V
Seller's Agent in 2025
Vickie C. Kimsey
Re/Max Mountain Properties
(828) 524-2366
58 in this area
84 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $300,777
This updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is just ten minutes from downtown Franklin, giving you that peaceful, tucked-away feel while keeping everything you need close by. Sitting on a mostly level yard, it's a great spot for kids to play, pets to run, or evenings around a firepit. Step inside and you'll feel right at home. The open layout makes the living room and eat-in kitchen feel spacious and connected, perfect for everyday living or having friends over. Many upgrades including all new LVP flooring and upgraded appliances and countertops. The primary suite has plenty of room to stretch out, with a walk-in closet and its own full bath. Outside, the covered front porch is a cozy place to start your day or unwind in the evening. The home is all one level with just a few steps in, and the vinyl siding keeps maintenance simple. You'll also appreciate the thoughtful updates like well-maintained ductwork and HVAC, with a UV water filtration system already in place. If you're looking for a move-in ready home in a sweet neighborhood with easy access to town, this one is worth a visit.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Re/Max Mountain Properties Brokerage Phone: 8283695744 License #127905 Listed on: 07/03/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Kody Alexander | $298,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Gilstrap Deborah A | $320,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bryant Hunter Michael | $170,000 | None Available | |
| Golding Robert C | -- | None Available | |
| Golding Ernest Charles | $45,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cook Kody Alexander | $50,000 | |
| Closed | Cook Kody Alexander | $50,000 | |
| Open | Cook Kody Alexander | $253,300 | |
| Closed | Cook Kody Alexander | $253,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Bryant Hunter Michael | $164,900 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/20/2025 10/20/25 | Sold | $298,000 | -0.6% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/15/2025 08/15/25 | Price Changed | $299,900 | -7.7% | $233 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/26/2025 07/26/25 | Price Changed | $325,000 | -4.1% | $252 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/03/2025 07/03/25 | For Sale | $339,000 | +5.9% | $263 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/26/2024 06/26/24 | Sold | $320,000 | 0.0% | $248 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/03/2024 06/03/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/01/2024 05/01/24 | For Sale | $320,000 | +88.2% | $248 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/15/2020 05/15/20 | Sold | $170,000 | 0.0% | $132 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/15/2020 04/15/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2020 03/27/20 | For Sale | $170,000 | -- | $132 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $893 | $226,870 | $28,180 | $198,690 |
| 2024 | $893 | $226,870 | $28,180 | $198,690 |
| 2023 | $841 | $226,970 | $28,180 | $198,790 |
| 2022 | $747 | $135,460 | $13,490 | $121,970 |
| 2021 | $726 | $135,960 | $13,490 | $122,470 |
| 2020 | $401 | $135,960 | $13,490 | $122,470 |
| 2018 | $386 | $144,280 | $14,370 | $129,910 |
| 2017 | $386 | $144,280 | $14,370 | $129,910 |
| 2016 | $379 | $144,280 | $14,370 | $129,910 |
| 2015 | $356 | $144,280 | $14,370 | $129,910 |
| 2014 | $334 | $169,500 | $38,470 | $131,030 |
| 2013 | -- | $169,500 | $38,470 | $131,030 |
V
Seller's Agent in 2025
Vickie C. Kimsey
Re/Max Mountain Properties
(828) 524-2366
58 in this area
84 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Shelly Rewis
RE/MAX
(828) 347-6156
81 in this area
114 Total Sales
B
Seller's Agent in 2024
Board Member Non
Seller's Agent in 2020
Sheila Myers
Keller Williams Realty Of Franklin
(828) 342-0866
154 in this area
200 Total Sales
A
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Alexus Freeman
Sundog Realty
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26041462
APN: 6587602920
Ask me questions while you tour the home.