61 Mooreland Rd Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose East Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,366,000 - $1,578,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,749
Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 61 Mooreland Rd, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,451,063, approximately $387 per square foot. 61 Mooreland Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Winthrop Elementary School, Horace Mann Elementary School, and Hoover Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2024
Sold by
Wright William J and Hurley Christine P
Bought by
Hurley Wright Ft and Wright
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2000
Sold by
Clark Robert N and Clark Judith H
Bought by
Wright William J and Wright Christine P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$318,400
Interest Rate
8.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hurley Wright Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Wright William J | $398,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wright William J | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright William J | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright William J | $318,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $119 | $1,199,800 | $519,400 | $680,400 |
| 2024 | $11,914 | $1,199,800 | $519,400 | $680,400 |
| 2023 | $11,272 | $1,081,800 | $463,200 | $618,600 |
| 2022 | $10,905 | $1,031,700 | $435,100 | $596,600 |
| 2021 | $10,382 | $948,100 | $393,000 | $555,100 |
| 2020 | $10,460 | $946,600 | $393,000 | $553,600 |
| 2019 | $9,350 | $864,900 | $355,100 | $509,800 |
| 2018 | $9,433 | $832,600 | $322,800 | $509,800 |
| 2017 | $9,229 | $782,100 | $308,800 | $473,300 |
| 2016 | $8,977 | $728,100 | $294,800 | $433,300 |
| 2015 | $8,319 | $641,900 | $280,700 | $361,200 |
| 2014 | $8,339 | $627,900 | $266,700 | $361,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map