NOT LISTED FOR SALE

61 Riverdale Dr Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $888,254 - $925,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,523 Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2022

Current estimated payment $5,904 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Access
  • Gated Community
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Joseph B. Lancaster Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2022

An exquisite home w/10 and 15' ceilings. Large hearth in great room open to the kitchen.
4th bedroom being used as study. Plus floor to ceiling bookcases with decorative ladder. Magnificent crown molding
3 car garage/workshop.
Property backs up to green space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

DIANE LAPLACE

Keller Williams Realty Services License #000028821 Listed on: 03/18/2022

Keller Williams Realty Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Ken Rayer

United Real Estate Partners License #000015293

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 1.06 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x200
  • Oversized Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $327 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,523 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 378
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7043361RiverdaleDR378

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1.06 Acres

HOA Fees

$327 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.06
  • Lot Size: 150x200
  • Subdivision Name: Tchefuncte Club Estates
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: 36
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Pantry
  • Living Area: 3523.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits, Oversized Lot
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Three or more Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Security: Security System, Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community
  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Water Access
  • Association Fee: 327.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 7043361RiverdaleDR378
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 378

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2022
Closed on
Apr 27, 2022
List Price
$837,000
Current Estimated Value
$911,814

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.05%
Original Mortgage
$672,000
Outstanding Balance
$626,263
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$285,551

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2020
Sold by
Hmc Development Llc
Bought by
Mccomiskey Sylvia O and Mccomiskey John A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ott Ryan Michael $840,000 Crescent Title
Mccomiskey Sylvia O $1,700,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ott Ryan Michael $672,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2022 04/27/22 Sold -- -- --
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2022 03/18/22 For Sale $837,000 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,565 $73,402 $30,000 $43,402
2024 $8,565 $73,402 $30,000 $43,402
2023 $8,777 $55,756 $18,000 $37,756
2022 $586,539 $52,747 $18,000 $34,747
2021 $5,854 $52,747 $18,000 $34,747
2020 $5,869 $52,747 $18,000 $34,747
2019 $6,627 $49,542 $18,000 $31,542
2018 $6,634 $49,542 $18,000 $31,542
2017 $6,683 $49,542 $18,000 $31,542
2016 $6,712 $49,542 $18,000 $31,542
2015 $5,477 $47,009 $18,000 $29,009
2014 $5,415 $47,009 $18,000 $29,009
2013 -- $47,009 $18,000 $29,009
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2337182

APN: 5618

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.