NOT LISTED FOR SALE

61 Silver St Norwich, NY 13815

Estimated Value: $86,000 - $150,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,977 Sq Ft
$57/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2023

Last sale price $55,000 $28 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $712 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

What a fantastic investment opportunity at 61 Silver Street! This property boasts two 2 bedroom units. The first floor unit has an additional space that could be a great home office space. Spacious living room, dining area and kitchen round out the first floor unit. On the second floor you will find an open concept kitchen/living area with plenty of cupboard space and storage. The second floor features a huge primary bedroom which adjoins the bath. The second floor unit also has adequate area for a home office as well. Want some outside space? This property has just that for your tenants, or yourself if you want to occupy one unit and offset your expenses by renting the second unit! There is plenty of parking space, along with additional lawn space to use. Don't miss out on this great property in the heart of the City of Norwich!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cara Bradley

Listing by Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties Brokerage Phone: 607-431-2540 License #10401315155 Listed on: 06/28/2023

Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Walsh

Listing by Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties License #10301203604

Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x198

Parking

  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,977 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 136.41-2-8

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Norwich Subdivision

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Other, See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Attribution Contact: 607-431-2540
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Norwich
  • Directions: Traveling North on State Highway 12 through City of Norwich, turn right onto Rexford Street - in .3 miles turn right onto Silver Street - property is on your right, see sign
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Interior Features: Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Norwich

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 136.41-2-8
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X198
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4285.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2023
Closed on
Aug 24, 2023
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-15.25%
Views
215
Current Estimated Value
$112,498

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,498
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2018
Sold by
Chenango County Of
Bought by
Shorprin Ventures Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2017
Sold by
Mohara Llc
Bought by
Shorprin Ventures Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2012
Sold by
Csukardi Joseph
Bought by
Mohara Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2007
Sold by
Devine Philip J
Bought by
Csukardi Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parsons David L $55,000 None Available
Shorprin Ventures Llc $10,800 --
Shorprin Ventures Llc $46,000 Adam Spence
Mohara Llc $60,000 Clippinger Law Offices
Csukardi Joseph $50,000 James E Downey
-- $14,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mohara Llc $45,000
Previous Owner Csukardi Joseph $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Sold $55,000 -15.3% $28 / Sq Ft
07/14/2023 07/14/23 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2023 06/28/23 For Sale $64,900 -- $33 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,524 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2024 $4,482 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2023 $4,286 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2022 $4,294 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2021 $4,360 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2020 $4,246 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2019 $4,575 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2018 $4,575 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2017 $1,773 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2016 $1,777 $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2015 -- $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
2014 -- $55,900 $7,300 $48,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1478516

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 081100-136-410-0002-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.