$600,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

61 Suffolk St Whitman, MA 02382

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,459 Sq Ft
0.62 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$411 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this charming and well-maintained cape style home nestled in a great neighborhood in Whitman. Ideal for the first time home buyer or down-sizer. This property offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. Step inside to find a bright and spacious living area filled with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The thoughtfully designed layout provides easy flow between the living room and kitchen — wonderful for both everyday living and entertaining. There are 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Additional highlights include hardwood flooring, updated fixtures, and a clean, dry basement offering excellent storage or potential for future finishing. Outside, enjoy a private fenced backyard with a beautiful patio space perfect for relaxing, gardening, or hosting gatherings. Conveniently located near local shops, schools, parks, and commuter routes, 61 Suffolk St provides peaceful residential living while remaining close to everyday amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Copithorne

RE/MAX Platinum Listed on: 03/04/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,536

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 26,855 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned A2

Home Design

  • 1,459 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 4 Car Parking Spaces
  • Driveway
  • Paved Parking
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Bulkhead
  • Patio
  • Outdoor Storage

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0016 B:0103 L:8H,1201173

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,536

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Year Built Details: Actual,Renovated Since
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet, Flooring - Laminate
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1459
  • Living Area: 1459
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN2701
  • MAIN SO: A14050

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage, Fenced Yard

• Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

• Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0016 B:0103 L:8H,1201173
  • Zoning: A2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.62
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26855
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6536

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,100
9.11%
Views
53

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-75.53%
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Outstanding Balance
$539,474
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,923

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1996
Sold by
Atlantic Natl T Ltd
Bought by
Brown Robert and Brown Mary

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $600,000 --
Deed $118,000 --
Foreclosure Deed $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $540,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $130,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $54,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $600,000 +9.1% $411 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $549,900 -- $377 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,536 $498,200 $234,000 $264,200
2024 $5,985 $469,800 $229,400 $240,400
2023 $5,665 $417,500 $199,000 $218,500
2022 $5,594 $384,200 $181,000 $203,200
2021 $5,411 $349,100 $166,400 $182,700
2020 $5,311 $335,100 $158,500 $176,600
2019 $4,965 $322,800 $158,500 $164,300
2018 $4,832 $301,800 $149,500 $152,300
2017 $4,551 $301,800 $149,500 $152,300
2016 $4,406 $282,600 $141,600 $141,000
2015 $4,076 $261,100 $124,800 $136,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73482277

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WHIT-000016-000103-000008H

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.