61 Wachusett St Springfield, MA 01118
Sixteen Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $272,000 - $302,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
837
Sq Ft
$339/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 61 Wachusett St, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $283,597, approximately $338 per square foot. 61 Wachusett St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Arthur T Talmadge Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2014
Sold by
Mccoy Marilyn A
Bought by
Pitchell Marlena and Pitchell Jonathan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 1985
Bought by
Mccoy Marilyn A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitchell Marlena | -- | -- | |
| Mccoy Marilyn A | $50,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mccoy Marilyn A | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccoy Marilyn A | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccoy Marilyn A | $76,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,545 | $226,100 | $57,600 | $168,500 |
| 2024 | $3,251 | $202,400 | $57,600 | $144,800 |
| 2023 | $3,103 | $182,000 | $54,800 | $127,200 |
| 2022 | $3,177 | $168,800 | $54,800 | $114,000 |
| 2021 | $2,769 | $146,500 | $49,800 | $96,700 |
| 2020 | $2,777 | $142,200 | $49,800 | $92,400 |
| 2019 | $2,590 | $131,600 | $49,800 | $81,800 |
| 2018 | $2,462 | $125,100 | $49,800 | $75,300 |
| 2017 | $2,397 | $121,900 | $49,800 | $72,100 |
| 2016 | $2,389 | $121,500 | $49,800 | $71,700 |
| 2015 | $2,295 | $116,700 | $49,800 | $66,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map