6101 40th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20782
Estimated Value: $458,000 - $536,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,464
Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6101 40th Ave, Hyattsville, MD 20782 and is currently estimated at $492,546, approximately $336 per square foot. 6101 40th Ave is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Hyattsville Elementary School, Hyattsville Middle School, and Northwestern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2009
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Ass
Bought by
Zhou Weimin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2009
Sold by
Patatanian Gladys
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Assoc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2007
Sold by
6101 40Th Ave Res L& Tru
Bought by
Patatanian Gladys
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$91,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
6101 40Th Ave Res L& Tru
Bought by
Patatanian Gladys
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2007
Sold by
Calhoun David B
Bought by
6101 40Th Ave Res Land Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2007
Sold by
Calhoun David B
Bought by
6101 40Th Ave Res Land Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2004
Sold by
Calhoun David B
Bought by
Calhoun David B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2000
Sold by
Kaye Joseph A
Bought by
Calhoun David B and Morrison Emily J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zhou Weimin | $126,000 | -- | |
| Federal National Mortgage Assoc | $393,000 | -- | |
| Patatanian Gladys | $455,000 | -- | |
| Patatanian Gladys | $455,000 | -- | |
| 6101 40Th Ave Res Land Trust | $212,000 | -- | |
| 6101 40Th Ave Res Land Trust | $212,000 | -- | |
| Calhoun David B | $25,000 | -- | |
| Calhoun David B | $151,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Patatanian Gladys | $91,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 6101 40Th Ave Res Land Trust | $364,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Patatanian Gladys | $364,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,385 | $431,767 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $8,385 | $415,500 | $140,700 | $274,800 |
| 2023 | $6,520 | $409,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $8,053 | $403,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,899 | $396,900 | $125,300 | $271,600 |
| 2020 | $7,755 | $389,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $7,645 | $381,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $7,519 | $374,200 | $75,300 | $298,900 |
| 2017 | $6,643 | $329,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $285,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,891 | $240,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,891 | $240,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map