$270,000
$29K PRICE DROP

6101 Johns Rd Bessemer, AL 35023

Estimated payment $1,504/month

Total Views 23,345
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
$185 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located minutes from I-20 & within close proximity to one of the newest Amazon Fulfillment Centers, this carefully rehabbed home offers functionality, modern updates and affordable living. The home presents a living area that encourages social interaction with a functional kitchen & large family area. There is a seamless transition from the shared space to the bedrooms. The sizable master suite sits alone at one end of the home with a nice master bath & ample closet space. The home's 2 additional bedrooms are substantial & share a full bath. The final detail is a flex space on the back of the home which could serve as a secondary den, office or 4th bedroom. There is plenty of yard space for kids to play, pets and/or entertaining. This turn-key home is available to become your personal residence or a potential investment property. Come see for yourself.

Listing Agent

Billy Valekis

ARC Realty Vestavia Listed on: 04/09/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ARCR-8
  • Co List Office Phone: +1 (205) 969-8910
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ARCR-8
  • Directions: I-20, Exit 108 for U.S. 11/AL-5 N/Academy Dr, Take Powder Plant Rd to Johns Rd, Exit the round about to the left onto Johns Road. The home will be on your right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1456.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 270000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Room 1: Den/Family
  • Room 2: Kitchen
  • Room 3: Bedroom
  • Room 4: Full Bath
  • Room 5: Bedroom
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom
  • Room 7: Master Bath
  • Room 8: Office/Study
  • Room 9: Laundry
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In,Microwave Built-In,Oven-Electric,Refrigerator
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1456
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1456

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $744 $12,380 -- --
2024 $744 $12,380 -- --
2022 $0 $9,180 $860 $8,320
2021 $0 $4,590 $430 $4,160
2020 $0 $4,590 $430 $4,160
2019 $0 $4,600 $0 $0
2018 $0 $4,980 $0 $0
2017 $0 $4,980 $0 $0
2016 -- $4,980 $0 $0
2015 -- $4,980 $0 $0
2014 $294 $4,900 $0 $0
2013 $294 $4,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Price Changed $270,000 -3.6% $185 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Price Changed $280,000 -6.4% $192 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 For Sale $299,000 +647.5% $205 / Sq Ft
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Sold $40,000 -27.1% $27 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2022 09/09/22 For Sale $54,900 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $40,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $2,500 --
Foreclosure Deed $64,998 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21415262

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 37-00-10-4-000-025.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.