NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $602,000 - $674,088

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$324/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2016

Last sale price $193,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 235% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,717 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 25 Feet of Waterfront
  • Community Boat Dock
  • Canal View
  • First Flight Middle School Rated A-
  • Gated Community
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of October 2016

House is 18 ft high; no flood worries with this canal front home. This handy man's special has "very good bones", nice floor plan, lovely view, Andersen windows, garage and lots of storage, nooks and crannies. There is TERRIFIC VALUE here with mostly cosmetic renovations needed to make this a lovely home. Major expenses include: new roof, sliders, and 2 or 3 windows and decking need to be replaced or repaired. Lot is 11,811 square feet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristina Garey

Maritime Realty License #61169 Listed on: 08/23/2016

Co-Listed By

Gary Rader

Maritime Realty License #204054

Last Buyer's Agent

Gail Driver

Coastal Towne Realty License #239731

Coastal Towne Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,428

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 11,817 Sq Ft Lot
  • 25 Feet of Waterfront
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is zoned R-4

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • Outdoor Shower

Utilities

  • Heat Pump System
  • Municipal Utilities District Water
  • Private or Community Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8-J

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common insurance, management, road maintenance, security, walkways

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,428

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Directions: Bear right at guard gate and head towards Clubhouse. House on corner of Banks Ct culdesac on the top of hill.
  • Extras: Outside Shower, Screened Porch
  • Flood Zone: AE, X
  • Headline: Canalfront Fixer Upper, X zone
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2000
  • L V T Date: 08/23/2016
  • Roads: Paved, Private
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Section: J
  • Waterfront Location: Canalfront
  • Zoning: R-4
  • Deed Book Pg Number: 0911
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Countertops: Laminate
  • Floor Coverings: Carpet, Plywood, Tile
  • Foundation: Masonry, Piling, Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Fireplace
  • Optional Rooms: In-Law Apartment, Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiber Shingle
  • Street Frontage: 76
  • View: Canal
  • Water Frontage: 25

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached
  • Garage Sq Ft: 280
  • Parking: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Septic
  • Water: Municipal

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Insurance, Management, Road Maintenance, Security, Walkways
  • Association Amenities: Boat Ramp, Boat Dock, Clubhouse, Gated Community, Park, Playground, Sound Access, Board Walk, Common Area
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Estimated Annual Fee: 247

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 11817
  • Lot Description: Bulkheaded, Cul-de-sac, Water Frontage
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Lot Number: Lot 8-J
  • Deed Book: 2085

Rental Info

  • Other Expenses: 105600

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1987

Tax Info

  • Year: 2016
  • Taxes: 1428

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2016
Closed on
Oct 6, 2016
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$193,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-3.02%
Current Estimated Value
$647,272

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$454,272
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anthony David $193,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/06/2016 10/06/16 Sold $193,000 -3.0% $97 / Sq Ft
09/06/2016 09/06/16 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2016 08/23/16 For Sale $199,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,927 $672,000 $249,300 $422,700
2024 $2,283 $365,300 $161,000 $204,300
2023 $2,261 $361,800 $161,000 $200,800
2022 $2,225 $361,800 $161,000 $200,800
2021 $2,189 $361,800 $161,000 $200,800
2020 $2,184 $361,800 $161,000 $200,800
2019 $1,814 $254,700 $105,600 $149,100
2018 $0 $254,700 $105,600 $149,100
2017 $1,814 $254,700 $105,600 $149,100
2016 $1,429 $212,600 $105,600 $107,000
2014 $1,386 $212,600 $105,600 $107,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 93504

Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

APN: 019513000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.