$1,499,000
$66K PRICE DROP

6111 Hudson Bend Rd Austin, TX 78734

Estimated payment $9,603/month

Total Views 3,688
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,638 Sq Ft
$412 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Private Dock
  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • Hudson Bend Middle School Rated A-
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • 1.27 Acre Lot

About This Home

Private waterfront retreat, perfectly set on approximately 1.2 scenic acres. This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bath lake house blends relaxed luxury with timeless style, offering the ideal escape for both everyday living and weekend getaways.Inside, you’ll find a light-filled open floor plan designed for effortless entertaining. The stunning designer kitchen features quartz countertops, a Sub-Zero refrigerator, and a premium Wolfrange — Large windows invite in natural light and frame peaceful views of the water beyond.Step outside and enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with easy walk-out access to your privateboat dock, making lake days simple and spontaneous.The primary suite is a true spa-like sanctuary, complete with a soaking tub, separate shower,and elegant Calacatta Gold countertops for a touch of everyday indulgence.Detached 3-car garage offers generous storage, w/ additional space above ready for your personal vision — perfect for a guest suite, studio, or home office.Bright, stylish, and set in a serene waterfront setting, this lakefront gem offers the perfect balance of comfort,beauty,and recreation.3638 square feet (per Floor Plan Graphics).*Buyer to independently verify all information including but not limited to taxes, schools, square footage, lot size, year built, rules/restrictions, etc.*

Listing Agent

Bridgette Hager

Engel & Volkers Austin Brokerage Phone: (512) 917-3924 License #0604646 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Engel & Volkers Austin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,198

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.27 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,638 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Hudson Bend Colony 02 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6111 Hudson Bend Rd
  • Tax Block 1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,198

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.27 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Northwest
  • Directions: RR 620 to Hudson Bend. Approximately 1.5 miles, then home on the RIGHT with sign
  • Disclosures: MUD, Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3638
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 917-3924
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 19198.12
  • FEMA Flood Plain: Yes-100 yr,Yes-500 yr
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 27.01
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 412.04
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.96
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 27.01
  • List Price By Living Area: 412.04
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.96
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Interior Steps, Multiple Living Areas, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub
  • View: Lake
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None
  • Laundry Location: Inside,Lower Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Boat Dock - Private, Private Yard
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Water Body Name: Lake Travis
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Detached, Drive Through, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Gentle Sloping, Trees-Heavy, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Views
  • Parcel Number: 6111 Hudson Bend Rd
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2739
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 55491.08
  • Subdivision Name: Hudson Bend Colony 02

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 19198.12
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 4340
  • Tax Rate: 1.61580000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,489 $1,416,355 $203,843 $1,212,512
2023 $25,031 $1,555,922 $313,605 $1,242,317
2022 $30,234 $1,708,117 $313,605 $1,394,512
2021 $12,550 $681,890 $313,605 $440,094
2020 $12,226 $619,900 $313,605 $306,295
2018 $12,669 $619,900 $313,605 $306,295
2017 $12,816 $621,633 $297,925 $323,708
2016 $7,749 $616,647 $297,925 $318,722
2015 $8,502 $652,482 $367,650 $284,832
2014 $8,502 $652,482 $367,650 $284,832
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Price Changed $1,499,000 -4.2% $412 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $1,565,000 -7.9% $430 / Sq Ft
12/07/2021 12/07/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/26/2021 10/26/21 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2021 10/21/21 For Sale $1,699,000 -- $476 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Vendors Lien -- Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,328,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $245,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 4283432

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 165338

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.