NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6113 Schooner Ct New Bern, NC 28560

Estimated Value: $359,000 - $449,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,847 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2024

Last sale price $425,000 $230 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,359 / mo

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Boat Dock
  • Gated Community
  • Deck
  • Spa
  • Home fronts a canal
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of December 2024

Nestled in the highly desirable Fairfield Harbour community, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of coastal living and modern comfort. Wake up each day to stunning water views and enjoy your morning coffee on the spacious deck overlooking tranquil canals.Recent updates, including brand-new roof shingles installed in 2023, ensure peace of mind and add to the home's overall appeal. The open floor plan features a bright living area with vaulted ceilings and large windows that bathe the space in natural light.The kitchen, equipped with updated appliances and ample counter space, is perfect for entertaining or preparing your favorite meals while savoring the view. Retreat to the primary suite, complete with a private bath, while two additional bedrooms provide ample space for family or guests.Whether you're an avid boater or simply love being close to the water, this property delivers with direct access to the canal and the fantastic amenities Fairfield Harbour is known for, including a marina, golf course, and vibrant community events.Don't miss your chance to live the waterfront lifestyle--schedule your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diello and Howell Property Group, LLC

CENTURY 21 ZAYTOUN RAINES Listed on: 08/28/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Meredith Morse

CENTURY 21 ZAYTOUN RAINES License #280743

CENTURY 21 ZAYTOUN RAINES

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,433

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Property fronts a private road

HOA Fees

  • $116 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,847 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2-067 -101

Community Details

Overview

  • Fhpoa Association, Phone Number (252) 633-5500

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,433

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

HOA Fees

$116 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Dryer
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 230.10
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1432.70
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Lot View Type: Canal
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1847.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1847.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • On Site Pool Spa: Hot Tub
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Private Road
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: Canal Front

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Concrete, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1800 - 1999
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Dog Park, Street Lights, Park, See Remarks, Security, Playground, Picnic Area, Maint - Comm Areas, Management, Maint - Roads, Gated
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 1395.00
  • H O A Association Name: FHPOA
  • H O A Association Phone: 2526335500

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bridgeton
  • High School: West Craven
  • Middle School: West Craven

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 584.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.44
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Lot Sq Ft: 19166.00
  • Lot Water Features: Boat Dock
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 2-067 -101
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2024
Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
Olstad Ricky G and Olstad Lisa M
Bought by
Kerley Nicholas L and Charlton Jessica H
Seller's Agent
Diello and Howell Property Group, LLC
CENTURY 21 ZAYTOUN RAINES
Buyer's Agent
Meredith Morse
CENTURY 21 ZAYTOUN RAINES
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,900
-13.25%
Views
93
Current Estimated Value
$397,282

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$27,718
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.77%
Original Mortgage
$417,302
Outstanding Balance
$414,014
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$16,732

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2020
Sold by
Holladay Gary D
Bought by
Alliance Capital Real Estate Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2005
Sold by
Guay Anthony M and Guay Alicia L
Bought by
Holladay Gary D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,900
Interest Rate
5.57%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kerley Nicholas L $425,000 None Listed On Document
Alliance Capital Real Estate Llc $205,000 None Available
Holladay Gary D $260,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kerley Nicholas L $417,302
Previous Owner Holladay Gary D $190,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/31/2024 12/31/24 Sold $425,000 0.0% $230 / Sq Ft
11/24/2024 11/24/24 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Price Changed $425,000 -3.2% $230 / Sq Ft
10/09/2024 10/09/24 Price Changed $439,000 -6.4% $238 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Price Changed $469,000 -4.3% $254 / Sq Ft
08/28/2024 08/28/24 For Sale $489,900 +86.3% $265 / Sq Ft
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Sold $263,000 -4.4% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/12/2021 01/12/21 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2020 10/05/20 For Sale $275,000 +34.1% $154 / Sq Ft
08/07/2020 08/07/20 Sold $205,000 -21.2% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2019 07/15/19 For Sale $260,000 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,492 $294,340 $75,250 $219,090
2024 $1,433 $282,140 $75,250 $206,890
2023 $1,421 $282,140 $75,250 $206,890
2022 $1,218 $189,820 $40,000 $149,820
2021 $1,218 $189,820 $40,000 $149,820
2020 $1,096 $171,200 $40,000 $131,200
2019 $1,096 $171,200 $40,000 $131,200
2018 $1,054 $171,200 $40,000 $131,200
2017 $1,054 $171,200 $40,000 $131,200
2016 $1,072 $270,780 $120,000 $150,780
2015 $1,445 $270,780 $120,000 $150,780
2014 $1,404 $270,780 $120,000 $150,780

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100463258

Hive MLS

APN: 2-067-101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.