NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6116 Cutlass Ct New Bern, NC 28560

Estimated Value: $432,606 - $468,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,225 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2016

Last sale price $290,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,661 / mo

253 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Boat Dock
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Wood Flooring
  • Finished Room Over Garage
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of January 2016

TRULY MOVE IN READY-IMMACULATE WATERFRONT HOME. Lots of hardwood floors, Granite Counters in Kitchen and Baths, Generator for power outages, excellent dock with power and water-access to the ICW,irrigation system for the beautiful landscaping. Eat in kitchen as well as a formal dining room! pleasant screened porch as well as a deck for those lazy afternoons. Six Very Nice ceiling fans in all the right places. Home inspecton done and all items of concern addressed and repaired. Bulkheaded Lot-New 2011. You won't find a better opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim English

Keller Williams Realty License #196396 Listed on: 03/31/2015

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Little

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE License #112046

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,943

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 200
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $68 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,225 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,943

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

HOA Fees

$68 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Washer, Stove/Oven - Electric, Refrigerator, Microwave - Built-In, Dryer, Disposal
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 132.58
  • New Construction: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1943.00
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Lot View Type: Water View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Eave Storage
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Wash/Dry Connect, Foyer
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom1 Level: First
  • Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2225.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2225.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: Canal Front

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Paved
  • Fished Room Over Garage Level: Second

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2200 - 2399
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Tideland Electric
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: Fairfield Harbour
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 813.00

Schools

  • School District: Craven

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 83.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-Sac Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 75 x 200
  • Lot Sq Ft: 15246.00
  • Lot Water Features: Boat Dock, Waterfront Comm, Bulkhead
  • Zoning: Resi

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2015
Closed on
Jan 14, 2016
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.3%
Current Estimated Value
$451,402

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$161,402
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2004
Sold by
Edwards Construction Llc-R C
Bought by
Babcock David K and Babcock Susan I

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Howard Woodrow F $290,000 None Available
Babcock David K $249,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/14/2016 01/14/16 Sold $290,000 -3.3% $130 / Sq Ft
12/09/2015 12/09/15 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2015 03/31/15 For Sale $299,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,796 $357,380 $110,250 $247,130
2024 $1,762 $357,380 $110,250 $247,130
2023 $1,750 $350,480 $110,250 $240,230
2022 $1,590 $250,740 $75,000 $175,740
2021 $1,590 $250,740 $75,000 $175,740
2020 $1,577 $250,740 $75,000 $175,740
2019 $1,577 $250,740 $75,000 $175,740
2018 $1,528 $250,740 $75,000 $175,740
2017 $1,528 $250,740 $75,000 $175,740
2016 $1,553 $384,450 $180,000 $204,450
2015 $2,036 $384,450 $180,000 $204,450
2014 $1,978 $384,450 $180,000 $204,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 90098653

Hive MLS

APN: 2-067-065

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.