6121 159th St Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Pomonok NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,101,000 - $1,377,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
900
Sq Ft
$1,311/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6121 159th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and is currently estimated at $1,179,925, approximately $1,311 per square foot. 6121 159th St is a home located in Queens County with nearby schools including P.S. 201 - The Discovery School for Inquiry & Research, Rachel Carson I.S. 237Q, and The Lowell School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2025
Sold by
Chong Yew Sin and Hong Kim Lian
Bought by
Lin Xiu Juan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Outstanding Balance
$675,693
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$504,232
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2000
Sold by
Lau David and Lau Anne
Bought by
Chong Yew Sin and Hong Kim Lian
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,750
Interest Rate
7.69%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 1996
Sold by
Rosenzweig Stanley and Rosenzweig Estelle A
Bought by
Lau David and Lau Anne
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lin Xiu Juan | $1,100,000 | -- | |
| Chong Yew Sin | $253,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Lau David | $145,000 | -- | |
| Lau David | $145,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lin Xiu Juan | $680,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chong Yew Sin | $189,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,084 | $55,802 | $11,411 | $44,391 |
| 2025 | $4,866 | $53,465 | $11,723 | $41,742 |
| 2024 | $4,878 | $51,254 | $11,152 | $40,102 |
| 2023 | $4,834 | $50,936 | $9,847 | $41,089 |
| 2022 | $9,306 | $83,160 | $15,300 | $67,860 |
| 2021 | $9,490 | $69,120 | $15,300 | $53,820 |
| 2020 | $9,135 | $75,960 | $15,300 | $60,660 |
| 2019 | $8,642 | $83,640 | $15,300 | $68,340 |
| 2018 | $8,355 | $42,447 | $11,034 | $31,413 |
| 2017 | $7,864 | $40,045 | $12,244 | $27,801 |
| 2016 | $7,437 | $40,045 | $12,244 | $27,801 |
| 2015 | $3,197 | $37,128 | $14,946 | $22,182 |
| 2014 | $3,197 | $35,594 | $16,143 | $19,451 |
Source: Public Records
Map