NOT LISTED FOR SALE

613 E 16th St Alton, IL 62002

Estimated Value: $280,000 - $402,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
3,124 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2023

Last sale price $311,500 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,354 / mo

107 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Breakfast Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Ceiling height between 10 to 12 feet

About This Home

As of March 2023

Classic charm abounds in this historic 1917 Middletown home offering an abundance of character & amenities. Features include 10’ ceilings, wood floors, updated kitchen w/KraftMaid soft close cabinets, SS appliances, walk-in pantry, copper ceiling tiles, Tiffany style glass light fixtures, custom window shades, maintenance free front/back porches & central vacuum system. Main level LR & DR provide a perfect space for entertaining. A grand staircase leads to the 2nd floor 4 bedrooms & spacious updated bath w/dual sink vanity, refurbished claw foot tub & generous built in storage. Exterior provides perfect setting w/newer stamped concrete & partially covered patio & new fencing. Garden enthusiast will enjoy new irrigation system, 68’ raised garden bed, rain barrels &large garden shed w/electric. Within the last few years, home has been updated w/new siding, new windows, newer boiler, second floor HVAC system & roof. Alley access to 2 detached car garages w/large ramp to the back yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise Wolff

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties License #471015947 Listed on: 12/12/2022

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Carissa Kristoff

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties License #475.204709

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1917

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 94 x 153
  • Fenced
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Off Alley Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Historic or Period Millwork
  • Ceiling height between 10 to 12 feet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High
  • Basement Storage

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Shed
  • Utility Building

Schools

  • Alton Dist 11 Elementary And Middle School
  • Alton High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-2-07-12-09-103-032

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1917

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Cross Street: Henry
  • Municipality Township: Alton
  • Special Description: Owner Occupied
  • Age: 106
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1917
  • Directions: Henry St to East 16th St.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: 8 ft + pour, Full, Partially Finished, Storage/Locker
  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning Fireplce
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Bookcases, Historic/Period Mlwk, Special Millwork, Some Window Treatmnt, 10 foot ceilings, Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Custom Cabinetry, Eat-In Kitchen, Walk-In Pantry
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bed.: Double Sink, Full Bath
  • Misc Features: Patio, Porch-Covered
  • Total Living Area: 3124.00
  • Windows/Doors: Panel Door(s), Some Insulated Wndws
  • Appliances: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range Hood, Range/Oven-Gas, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 4.00
  • Room Cnt: 12
  • Square Footage: 2782
  • Square Footage Below Grade: 342
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Historic
  • Construction: Fiber Cement

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 24x22
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: ALTON DIST 11
  • Junior High School: ALTON DIST 11
  • School District: Alton DIST 11
  • Senior High School: Alton

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing, Sidewalks
  • Lot Dimensions: 94 x 153
  • Lot Number: 94

Building Info

  • Buildings: Garage(s), Shed(s), Storage, Utility Building

Tax Info

  • Prop Asses Cty Tx: Yes
  • Taxes Paid: 5383
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2021
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 23-2-07-12-09-103-032

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2022
Closed on
Mar 31, 2023
Sold by
Dunkel Trust
Bought by
Ward Steve D
Seller's Agent
Denise Wolff
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties
Buyer's Agent
Carissa Kristoff
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$311,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$83,500
-21.14%
Views
176
Current Estimated Value
$351,833

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,333
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.99%
Original Mortgage
$249,200
Outstanding Balance
$238,229
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$113,604

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2020
Closed on
Jan 28, 2021
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$199,902
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,098
-4.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2012
Sold by
Wuellner Donald T and Wuellner Vera L
Bought by
Morton Mary Kay and Wuellner Steven E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ward Steve D $311,500 Community Title & Escrow
Dunkel Leza $200,000 Community Title & Escrow
Morton Mary Kay -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ward Steve D $249,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2023 03/31/23 Sold $311,500 -10.7% $100 / Sq Ft
02/01/2023 02/01/23 Price Changed $349,000 -5.7% $112 / Sq Ft
01/21/2023 01/21/23 Price Changed $369,900 -6.4% $118 / Sq Ft
12/12/2022 12/12/22 For Sale $395,000 +97.6% $126 / Sq Ft
02/01/2021 02/01/21 Sold $199,902 0.0% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/02/2021 01/02/21 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2020 11/18/20 Price Changed $199,900 -2.5% $64 / Sq Ft
10/14/2020 10/14/20 Price Changed $205,000 -2.4% $66 / Sq Ft
09/21/2020 09/21/20 For Sale $210,000 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,739 $84,680 $10,150 $74,530
2024 $5,739 $76,600 $9,180 $67,420
2023 $5,739 $69,180 $8,290 $60,890
2022 $5,852 $62,530 $7,490 $55,040
2021 $5,383 $58,760 $7,040 $51,720
2020 $5,258 $56,660 $6,790 $49,870
2019 $3,589 $55,370 $6,640 $48,730
2018 $3,587 $53,930 $6,470 $47,460
2017 $4,153 $53,930 $6,470 $47,460
2016 $3,466 $53,930 $6,470 $47,460
2015 $3,207 $53,930 $6,470 $47,460
2014 $3,207 $53,930 $6,470 $47,460
2013 $3,207 $55,400 $6,650 $48,750

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS22076997

MARIS MLS

APN: 23-2-07-12-09-103-032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.