NOT LISTED FOR SALE

614 Applegate Ln Lake Zurich, IL 60047

Estimated Value: $600,369 - $705,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2017

Last sale price $460,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,527 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

This is the one you have been waiting for! What a fun home for entertaining or simply enjoy this resort lifestyle yourselves! Huge private paver brick patio with outdoor kitchen including gas grill, mini fridge and stone masonry fireplace complete with built-in oven to make your own wood fired pizzas! Relax in the year round sun room or hot tub, both with sliders opening to this fabulous outdoor space. Tastefully decorated interior has hardwood flooring and brand new carpeting throughout, plus freshly painted with the latest trendy neutral colors. All stainless island kitchen with pantry is open to Family room w/ fireplace. Spacious master suite has luxury bath and 25x13ft closet with custom built-ins is to die for! Lower level Rec rm makes a great home theater. New Roof 2014, newer windows, backyard hardscape 2012. Minutes to great shopping and excellent schools! This is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melanie Parsons

Keller Williams Success Realty License #475129114 Listed on: 05/01/2017

Keller Williams Success Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kaushik J. Baxi

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL License #475138786

Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,845

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 28x29x30x122x79x95
  • Wetlands Adjacent
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Community Details

  • The Orchards Subdivision, Dartmouth Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,845

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

7,667 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: THE ORCHARDS
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hot Tub, Bar-Dry, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Laundry
  • LivingArea: 3200
  • Other Equipment: Security System, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Whole House, Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Eating Area, Exercise Room, Recreation Room, Storage, Heated Sun Room, Walk In Closet
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Hot Tub, Brick Paver Patio, Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Wetlands adjacent
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: SETH PAINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: LAKE ZURICH HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: LAKE ZURICH MIDDLE - N CAMPUS

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 28X29X30X122X79X95
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9844.59
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2017
Closed on
Jun 14, 2017
Sold by
Bierman Jacob M
Bought by
Brahmbhatt Bhaumik and Brahmbhatt Falguni
Seller's Agent
Melanie Parsons
Keller Williams Success Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kaushik J. Baxi
Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL
List Price
$469,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.92%
Current Estimated Value
$655,092

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$195,092
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.05%
Original Mortgage
$345,000
Outstanding Balance
$282,091
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$373,001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2017
Sold by
Bierman Jacob M and Bredemann Amie J
Bought by
Bierman Jacob M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2015
Closed on
Aug 14, 2015
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$427,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,900
-5.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.06%
Original Mortgage
$405,650
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brahmbhatt Bhaumik $460,000 None Available
Bierman Jacob M -- Attorney
Bierman Jacob M $427,000 Ct
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brahmbhatt Bhaumik $345,000
Previous Owner Bierman Jacob M $405,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2017 09/13/17 Off Market $460,000 -- --
06/15/2017 06/15/17 Sold $460,000 -1.9% $144 / Sq Ft
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2017 05/01/17 For Sale $469,000 +9.8% $147 / Sq Ft
08/14/2015 08/14/15 Sold $427,000 -5.1% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2015 07/05/15 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2015 06/25/15 For Sale $449,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,362 $177,063 $25,673 $151,390
2024 $12,353 $169,585 $24,589 $144,996
2023 $11,785 $165,031 $23,929 $141,102
2022 $11,785 $155,598 $21,344 $134,254
2021 $11,380 $151,611 $20,797 $130,814
2020 $11,174 $151,611 $20,797 $130,814
2019 $11,003 $150,289 $20,616 $129,673
2018 $10,591 $145,336 $19,330 $126,006
2017 $10,519 $143,584 $19,097 $124,487
2016 $10,109 $139,037 $18,492 $120,545
2015 $9,845 $130,908 $17,612 $113,296
2014 $9,562 $126,110 $19,001 $107,109
2012 $9,819 $126,375 $19,041 $107,334

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 09611778

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-19-402-073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.