$299,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026
Last list price

614 E 3rd Ave Covington, LA 70433

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,296 Sq Ft
8,400 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$231 Per Sq Ft

123 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to your dream retreat in the heart of Covington! This charming raised Acadian-style home is nestled among the trees, offering a serene and private setting just minutes from the vibrant downtown area. Step onto the inviting front porch and imagine relaxing evenings surrounded by nature. Inside, you'll find 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths. The open-concept kitchen flows seamlessly into the great room, highlighted by a stunning cathedral ceiling and a cozy fireplace. The kitchen boasts a large island, ample pantry space, and a dedicated dining area, for both everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy the convenience of a covered carport with plenty of parking, plus a versatile workshop space for your hobbies or storage needs. Outdoor enthusiasts will love being right down the street to the Menetre Boat Park--great for launching your boat or kayak and exploring the scenic waterways. The property is adorned with satsuma and blueberry trees and Located by local favorite businesses you'll have the best of Covington at your fingertips. Don't miss this rare opportunity and unbeatable location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Martinez

Epique Realty License #000024606 Listed on: 10/08/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheri Smith-Harrison

Regency Real Estate LLC License #0000009591

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 140

Home Design

  • Acadian Style Architecture
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1928
  • Lot Size: 60 x 140
  • Directions: I 12 to Hwy 21 North take right on 8th st ( before St Tammany Hospital) rt on Jahncke left on 3RD Bounding Streets: Jahncke
  • Architectural Style: Acadian
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1999
  • List_136: 90.107278
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1296

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8400

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2025
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$315,000
Views
113

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.74%
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Outstanding Balance
$185,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,173

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $295,000 Commerce Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $185,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold -- -- --
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $299,000 -5.1% $231 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 For Sale $315,000 -- $243 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,496 $20,324 $8,000 $12,324
2024 $1,496 $20,324 $8,000 $12,324
2023 $1,553 $18,271 $6,000 $12,271
2022 $142,492 $18,271 $6,000 $12,271
2021 $1,423 $18,271 $6,000 $12,271
2020 $1,427 $18,271 $6,000 $12,271
2019 $2,391 $19,378 $5,860 $13,518
2018 $2,394 $19,378 $5,860 $13,518
2017 $2,418 $19,378 $5,860 $13,518
2016 $2,429 $19,378 $5,860 $13,518
2015 $1,582 $18,544 $5,608 $12,936
2014 $1,570 $18,544 $5,608 $12,936
2013 -- $18,544 $5,608 $12,936
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2523355

APN: 21807

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.