NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6144 Soco Rd Maggie Valley, NC 28751

Estimated Value: $310,000 - $381,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,119 Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2022

Last sale price $280,000 $250 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,801 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Jonathan Valley Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wooded Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of March 2022

"AS-IS" off-frame modular home with views for days just outside city limits of beautiful Maggie Valley. This property would make the perfect Maggie Valley Vacation Rental!!! 5 minutes to Blue Ridge Parkway. 20 Minutes to Harrahs Cherokee Casino and Cataloochee Ski Area/Tonys Tube World. Paved Driveway, Primary Bedroom on Main Level. Wood and Laminate Floors.Soapstone wood-burning stove located in living room. 1-car garage in the basement. Fenced side yard perfect for dogs. 10 x 40 covered front porch with a wonderful view of the mountains. Stream located on the property. The carpet in second-floor bedrooms and stairwell carpet has been removed we have included that 735 square footage in other square footage, the sellers are offering a $5,000 credit at closing for flooring. Large upstairs bedrooms with beautiful oversized windows with beautiful window seats and storage underneath.Chicken coop in the front yard for raising your own chickens. 10 x 20 shed comes with the house.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dora Walker

Keller Williams Great Smokies License #330019 Listed on: 01/24/2022

Keller Williams Great Smokies

Last Buyer's Agent

Marlyn Dickinson

RE/MAX Executive License #240698

RE/MAX Executive

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7676-28-0222

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.03 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 271055.18
  • Restrictions: No Representation,No Restrictions
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Structure Type: Modular Home
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement, Basement Inside Entrance, Basement Outside Entrance, Block
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fixture Exception Yn: 0
  • Sq Ft Additional: 735
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1119
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 1119
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 1119
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Porch: Covered
  • Appliances: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Area: 1119
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Total Bedrooms: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Parking Features: Basement, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump, Heat Pump, Wood Stove

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Long Range View, Mountain View, Sloped, Creek/Stream, Views, Wooded, Year Round View
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 7676-28-0222
  • Zoning Description: none

Tax Info

  • RATIO List Price By Tax Amount: 1.14341

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Jonathan Valley
  • High School: Tuscola

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2022
Closed on
Mar 15, 2022
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.08%
Current Estimated Value
$337,194

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,194
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.57%
Original Mortgage
$183,900
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ford Cindy Diana $280,000 Chicago Title
Gibson Claude C -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Ford Cindy Diana $183,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2022 03/15/22 Sold $280,000 -5.1% $250 / Sq Ft
02/07/2022 02/07/22 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2022 01/24/22 For Sale $295,000 -- $264 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $229,900 $25,200 $204,700
2024 $16 $232,600 $25,200 $207,400
2023 $1,624 $232,600 $25,200 $207,400
2022 $1,694 $258,000 $25,200 $232,800
2021 $1,694 $258,000 $25,200 $232,800
2020 $1,318 $179,700 $25,200 $154,500
2019 $1,323 $179,700 $25,200 $154,500
2018 $1,323 $179,700 $25,200 $154,500
2017 $1,323 $179,700 $0 $0
2016 $1,543 $220,200 $0 $0
2015 $1,543 $220,200 $0 $0
2014 $1,416 $220,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3822412

Canopy MLS

APN: 7676-28-0222

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.