615 E Smith Rd Medina, OH 44256
Estimated Value: $203,000 - $253,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,133
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 615 E Smith Rd, Medina, OH 44256 and is currently estimated at $236,909, approximately $209 per square foot. 615 E Smith Rd is a home located in Medina County with nearby schools including Garfield Elementary School, Claggett Middle School, and Medina High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2022
Sold by
Piatt Kevin B and Piatt Theresa M
Bought by
Piatt Kevin B and Piatt Theresa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,200
Outstanding Balance
$128,548
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,361
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2018
Sold by
Jones Joshua J
Bought by
Piatt Kevin B and Piatt Theresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,250
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2005
Sold by
Simonis Cheryl L
Bought by
Jones Joshua J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2001
Sold by
Lengyel John I and Lengyel Sheri L
Bought by
Simonis Cheryl L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,750
Interest Rate
7.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1996
Sold by
Varley Michael J
Bought by
Lengyel John I and Lengyel Sheri L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piatt Kevin B | $169,000 | -- | |
| Piatt Kevin B | $137,500 | Transfer Title Agency | |
| Jones Joshua J | $137,500 | Hometown Usa Title Agency Lt | |
| Simonis Cheryl L | $125,000 | Insignia Title Agency Ltd | |
| Lengyel John I | $104,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Piatt Kevin B | $135,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Piatt Kevin B | $101,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Joshua J | $110,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Simonis Cheryl L | $118,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Lengyel John I | $98,000 | |
| Closed | Jones Joshua J | $27,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,799 | $65,250 | $26,250 | $39,000 |
| 2024 | $2,799 | $60,330 | $26,230 | $34,100 |
| 2023 | $3,000 | $60,330 | $26,230 | $34,100 |
| 2022 | $2,574 | $60,330 | $26,230 | $34,100 |
| 2021 | $2,406 | $47,500 | $20,650 | $26,850 |
| 2020 | $2,425 | $47,500 | $20,650 | $26,850 |
| 2019 | $2,669 | $47,500 | $20,650 | $26,850 |
| 2018 | $2,155 | $40,030 | $20,710 | $19,320 |
| 2017 | $2,185 | $40,030 | $20,710 | $19,320 |
| 2016 | $2,250 | $40,030 | $20,710 | $19,320 |
| 2015 | $2,183 | $37,070 | $19,180 | $17,890 |
| 2014 | $2,177 | $37,070 | $19,180 | $17,890 |
| 2013 | $2,180 | $37,070 | $19,180 | $17,890 |
Source: Public Records
Map