RENTED MAR 27, 2026

615 Kipling St Unit 9 Houston, TX 77006

Montrose Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $281,846 - $402,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
10,650 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2021

Current estimated payment $2,179 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.24 Acre Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Baker Montessori Rated A-

About This Home

As of March 2026

Nestled in the heart of Montrose's Audubon Place Historic District, this home offers a thoughtfully designed floor plan that maximizes functional living space. The dining and Living Rooms are bright and inviting, with large windows and a door that opens to the patio garden, filling the space with natural light. Both the master and secondary bedrooms showcase vaulted ceilings and floor to ceiling windows. Hardwood floors run throughout the home, and it's just a short walk to top-notch restaurants, coffee shops, parks, museums, art galleries, specialty shops, grocery stores, and the library!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Luke Simank

Greater Houston REP, Inc License #0815092 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Cecilia Anaya

Walzel Properties - Corporate Office License #0648885

Walzel Properties - Corporate Office

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 10,650

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 3/12/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • Joshua May Property Management Association
  • Kipling Village T/H Condo Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed
  • Pet Deposit Required

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

10,650 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-03-12

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2445
  • Subdivision Name: Kipling Village T/H Condo
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium,Townhouse
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:114-161-002-0003
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1360.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Lot Features: Other
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Joshua May Property Management
  • Pets Allowed: Conditional, Pet Deposit

Schools

  • Elementary School: BAKER MONTESSORI SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: GREGORY-LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2021
Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
Sold by
Dieterle Brian Michael and Fleming Alexandra Ellyn
List Price
$325,000
Current Estimated Value
$336,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.63%
Original Mortgage
$308,750
Outstanding Balance
$277,180
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$58,282

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2018
Closed on
Jun 5, 2018
Sold by
Haworth Daniel Spencer
Bought by
Puleston Dieterle Brian Michael and Puleston Fleming Alexandra Ellyn
Seller's Agent
Bryan Beene
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kasia McCormick
Compass RE Texas, LLC - The Heights
List Price
$269,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.06%
Original Mortgage
$213,600
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2015
Sold by
Garza Jacqueline Vasquez
Bought by
Haworth Daniel Spencer

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 1997
Sold by
Polito Darren C
Bought by
Egle Larry L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,750
Interest Rate
7.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mulcahy Lauren Brooks -- Frontier Title Company
Mulcahy Lauren Brooks -- Frontier Title Company
Puleston Dieterle Brian Michael -- None Available
Haworth Daniel Spencer -- None Available
Egle Larry L -- Alamo Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mulcahy Lauren Brooks $308,750
Closed Mulcahy Lauren Brooks $308,750
Previous Owner Puleston Dieterle Brian Michael $213,600
Previous Owner Egle Larry L $80,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Rent $2,200 +2.3% --
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Rented $2,150 0.0% --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Under Contract -- -- --
10/14/2024 10/14/24 For Rent $2,150 0.0% --
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Off Market -- -- --
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/24/2021 03/24/21 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2021 01/29/21 For Sale $325,000 +20.8% $239 / Sq Ft
06/05/2018 06/05/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/06/2018 05/06/18 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2018 04/16/18 For Sale $269,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,618 $327,204 $62,169 $265,035
2024 $4,618 $327,204 $62,169 $265,035
2023 $4,618 $327,204 $62,169 $265,035
2022 $7,205 $327,204 $62,169 $265,035
2021 $5,694 $244,328 $46,422 $197,906
2020 $5,917 $244,328 $46,422 $197,906
2019 $6,100 $241,081 $45,805 $195,276
2018 $6,225 $246,000 $46,740 $199,260
2017 $6,528 $246,000 $46,740 $199,260
2016 $4,776 $180,000 $34,200 $145,800
2015 $3,231 $165,000 $31,350 $133,650
2014 $3,231 $165,000 $31,350 $133,650

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 17720329

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1141610020003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.