NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $223,000 - $266,878

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,653 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.33 Acre Lot
  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Interior Lot
  • Laundry in Utility Room

About This Home

As of May 2024

This great brick home is on a massive lot in Sandy Creek Village! The home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms and a private bonus room. The living room has tall ceilings and a wood burning fireplace. Living room is open to the eat-in kitchen boasting Corian countertops, a pantry, stainless steel appliances and access to the back patio. The spacious homeowner's room has a trey ceiling, plenty of natural light, an ensuite with dual sinks, separate shower and tub, and great storage! Access the garage from the laundry room or the bonus room currently being used as a private office. Extra long driveway with room for everyone's vehicle, plus 2 car detached carport, an oversized 23x31 attached garage with extra space towards the front for a workbench or additional storage!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amber Kimmel

KW SYNERGY* Brokerage Phone: 325-692-4488 License #0598311 Listed on: 04/05/2024

KW SYNERGY*

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane Carter

Berkshire Hathaway HS Stovall License #0610285

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 14,201 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Interior Lot
  • Large Grassy Backyard
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,620 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 4 / A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 108037
  • $5,196 per year unexempt tax

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Accessibility Features Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 325-692-4488
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2008

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1620.00
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV Available, High Speed Internet Available, Pantry
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Dining Areas: 1
  • Number Of Living Areas: 1
  • Room Count: 7

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool: No
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Fiber Cement
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Covered Spaces: 6
  • Parking Features: Garage Single Door, Carport, Covered, Detached Carport, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Workshop in Garage
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Utility Room, Full Size W/D Area
  • Utilities: City Sewer, City Water, Curbs

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Type: None

Schools

  • School District: Abilene ISD
  • Elementary School: Dyess

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: Less Than .5 Acre (not Zero)
  • Lot Features: Interior Lot, Lrg. Backyard Grass, Subdivision
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.3260
  • Parcel Number: 108037
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3260
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14200.5600

Green Features

  • Smart Home Features Appor Pass Y: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2008

Tax Info

  • Unexempt Taxes: 5196
  • TaxBlock: A
  • Tax Lot: 4

Listed on
Apr 5, 2024
Closed on
May 29, 2024
List Price
$239,900
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$246,010

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.34%
Original Mortgage
$241,074
Outstanding Balance
$234,273
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$7,197

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2013
Sold by
Weaver Larry and Weaver Sonia
Bought by
Maples Scott E and Maples Sarah A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,757
Interest Rate
3.41%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2008
Sold by
West Wind Construction Inc
Bought by
Weaver Larry and Weaver Sonia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,980
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2008
Sold by
Weatherbee Construction Inc
Bought by
West Wind Construction Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,984
Interest Rate
5.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rodriguez Brandon $241,074 None Listed On Document
Maples Scott E -- None Available
Weaver Larry -- None Available
West Wind Construction Inc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rodriguez Brandon $241,074
Previous Owner Maples Scott E $154,757
Previous Owner Weaver Larry $79,980
Previous Owner West Wind Construction Inc $127,984
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 Sold -- -- --
04/29/2024 04/29/24 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2024 04/16/24 For Sale $239,900 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
04/10/2024 04/10/24 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2024 04/05/24 For Sale $239,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,083 $237,085 $31,952 $205,133
2023 $4,083 $225,392 $31,952 $193,440
2022 $5,305 $208,930 $0 $0
2021 $5,123 $189,936 $12,248 $177,688
2020 $4,823 $175,812 $12,248 $163,564
2019 $4,433 $169,934 $12,248 $157,686
2018 $4,316 $167,523 $12,248 $155,275
2017 $4,118 $165,654 $12,248 $153,406
2016 $3,923 $157,827 $12,248 $145,579
2015 $3,247 $155,032 $12,248 $142,784
2014 $3,247 $152,922 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20577062

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 108037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.