NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6157 Sunflower Dr Cocoa, FL 32927

Estimated Value: $277,858 - $314,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,460 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2015

Last sale price $125,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 132% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,684 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Tile Flooring
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2015

Adorable 3 bedroom 2 bath house waiting for its new family! Close to I-95 for easy access to all of Brevard County! Split floor plan with a fire place. This home offers a large backyard. Call for your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Selig

Mike Selig & Associates Inc License #3231860 Listed on: 07/19/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Kerry Triplett

Pytha Realty Group License #700451

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,703

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,460 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Challenger 7 Elementary School

• No Home Owners Association
  • Port St John Unit 3 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-35-23-Jm-00091.0-0006.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,703

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Port St John Unit 3
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 23-35-23-Jm-00091.0-0006.00
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Challenger 7
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle School2: Space Coast
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Space Coast
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount: 1702.93
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Year2: 2014
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1460.0
  • General Property Information Building Area Total3: 1966.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 10454.0
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: West
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN2: No
  • Utilities Water Available: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 83.0 ft x 125.0 ft
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Split Bedrooms
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Other

• Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.24
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Construction Materials:Stucco: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Frame: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Available

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Space Coast

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 83.0 ft x 125.0 ft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 23-35-23-Jm-00091.0-0006.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1702.93

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Challenger 7
  • High School: Space Coast

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2015
Closed on
Sep 1, 2015
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.85%
Current Estimated Value
$289,465

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$164,465
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.14%
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Outstanding Balance
$96,989
Interest Rate
4.09%
Estimated Equity
$192,476

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2012
Closed on
Oct 15, 2012
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$65,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.59%
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2012
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Secretar Of United States Department Of

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2010
Sold by
Allen Ashley A and Case #05-2007-Ca-023671-Xxxx-X
Bought by
Bac Home Loans Servicing Lp and Countrywide Home Loans Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Fulton Patrice M
Bought by
Fulton Patrice M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,455
Interest Rate
5.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1995
Sold by
Butler Ronald L and Butler Mary K
Bought by
Fulton Patrice M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,500
Interest Rate
7.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Trelles Carmen M $125,000 Lawyers Advantage Title Grou
Jones John Thomas $65,000 Lawyers Advantage Title Grou
Secretar Of United States Department Of -- None Available
Bac Home Loans Servicing Lp -- Attorney
Fulton Patrice M -- Residential Title Svcs Inc
Fulton Patrice M $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Trelles Carmen M $122,735
Previous Owner Jones John Thomas $63,000
Previous Owner Fulton Patrice M $72,455
Previous Owner Fulton Patrice M $76,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/28/2015 08/28/15 Sold $125,000 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft
08/01/2015 08/01/15 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2015 07/31/15 Price Changed $125,000 -3.8% $86 / Sq Ft
07/19/2015 07/19/15 For Sale $130,000 0.0% $89 / Sq Ft
10/29/2014 10/29/14 For Rent $1,100 +29.4% --
10/29/2014 10/29/14 Rented $850 0.0% --
02/12/2013 02/12/13 Sold $65,000 +3.2% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2012 08/07/12 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2012 07/22/12 For Sale $63,000 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,694 $125,950 -- --
2024 $1,656 $122,410 -- --
2023 $1,656 $118,850 -- --
2022 $1,545 $115,390 $0 $0
2021 $1,553 $112,030 $0 $0
2020 $1,493 $110,490 $0 $0
2019 $1,431 $108,010 $0 $0
2018 $1,426 $106,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,425 $103,820 $0 $0
2016 $1,431 $101,690 $18,000 $83,690
2015 $1,858 $81,350 $15,000 $66,350
2014 $1,703 $73,960 $11,000 $62,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 730525

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 23-35-23-JM-00091.0-0006.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.