616 Lyons Ln Longboat Key, FL 34228
Estimated payment $7,203/month
About This Home
Welcome to your piece of Paradise! This beautiful canal front home is located in the idyllic and picturesque Longboat Key. A charming mid-century style cottage nestled in one of Longboat Key's most private and serene settings. This spacious 2 bedroom + Bonus room, 2.5 bathrooms with outdoor shower residence offers 1,755 square feet of luxurious living space perfect for those seeking a tranquil beach lifestyle. Recently impacted by Hurricane Helene, the home has undergone professional remediation and renovation including kitchen, bathrooms and pool. The living area boasts an open floor plan with a cozy corner wood-burning fireplace that adds a warm touch, creating the perfect setting for snug evenings during the cooler winter months. The kitchen has been completely remodeled and equipped with all new cabinets, quartz countertops and appliances, offering plenty of space for culinary adventures. The master suite includes a cedar walk-in closet, an extra linen closet, and direct access to the pool area. In addition to the 2 bedrooms, there is a bonus room that could be made into a bunk room perfect for the little ones or teenagers to make their own retreat. Lyons Lane is renowned for its tranquility and privacy, with lush mangroves lining the opposite side of the street, creating a natural, peaceful ambiance. This unique setting offers the best of both worlds: a serene retreat just moments away from the pristine beaches, boutique shopping, and fine dining that Longboat Key is famous for. Don’t miss this exceptional opportunity to own a slice of paradise.
Listing Agent
ROOST REALTY INC. Brokerage Phone: 813-326-2569 License #3404946 Listed on: 03/25/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $11,177
Year Built
- Built in 1972
Lot Details
- 9,919 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 80x124
- Northwest Facing Home
- Level Lot
- Irrigation Equipment
- Property is zoned R4SF
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,755 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Sleepy Lagoon Community
- Sleepy Lagoon Park 2 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 11
- Assessor Parcel Number 7863400003
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,841 | $701,224 | $680,000 | $21,224 |
| 2023 | $14,441 | $1,101,085 | $510,000 | $591,085 |
| 2022 | $11,987 | $792,516 | $400,000 | $392,516 |
| 2021 | $10,290 | $616,402 | $360,000 | $256,402 |
| 2020 | $10,297 | $584,939 | $350,000 | $234,939 |
| 2019 | $9,943 | $559,989 | $325,000 | $234,989 |
| 2018 | $9,793 | $543,875 | $325,000 | $218,875 |
| 2017 | $8,558 | $537,648 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $7,853 | $472,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $7,381 | $466,718 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $7,381 | $450,718 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $6,540 | $391,929 | $251,600 | $140,329 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | For Rent | $4,800 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $1,175,000 | -- | $670 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $445,000 | Attorney | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Longboat Title Services Lc | |
| Warranty Deed | $563,000 | Longboat Title Services Lc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $333,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $446,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $60,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: TB8490318
APN: 78634-0000-3
- 640 Lyons Ln
- 614 Norton St
- 635 Marbury Ln
- 569 Bayview Dr
- 501 Norton St
- 701 Marbury Ln
- 570 de Narvaez Dr
- 590 de Narvaez Dr
- 600 de Narvaez Dr
- 550 de Narvaez Dr
- 530 de Narvaez Dr
- 541 de Narvaez Dr
- 535 de Narvaez Dr
- 630 de Narvaez Dr
- 592 Juan Anasco Dr
- 771 Marbury Ln
- 552 Juan Anasco Dr
- 501 de Narvaez Dr
- 612 Juan Anasco Dr
- 569 Juan Anasco Dr
- 615 Dream Island Place Unit 201
- 615 Dream Island Rd Unit 107
- 6925 Longboat Dr S
- 640 Broadway St
- 6980 Poinsetta Ave
- 6979 Longboat Dr S
- 701 Broadway St
- 600 Russell St
- 690 Old Compass Rd
- 730 Fox St
- 573 Spanish Dr N
- 5757 Gulf of Mexico Dr Unit 305
- 5757 Gulf of Mexico Dr Unit 202
- 420 Firehouse Ct Unit 10