NOT LISTED FOR SALE

616 Turning Leaf Ave Saint Johns, FL 32259

Estimated Value: $774,564 - $826,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,684 Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2023

Last sale price $826,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,477 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • Hickory Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of September 2023

Located in the highly desirable community of The Colony at Greenbriar, this exceptional custom-built home is filled with upgrades and is situated on a secluded lake lot surrounded by a preserve. Upon entering through the double front doors, you'll be welcomed by an open foyer. Just off the foyer, there is an office with elegant French doors. The formal dining room is conveniently located next to the butler's pantry and offers easy access to the gourmet kitchen, which overlooks the family room featuring custom built-ins, gas fireplace and impressive 23-foot ceilings. The sliding glass doors leading to the lanai seamlessly disappear, extending the living space to the large, screened lanai with summer kitchen, a beautiful koi pond with cascading waterfalls, and plenty of room for entertaining. The expansive and luxurious owner's suite boasts a custom closet and a spa-like bathroom. Downstairs, you'll also find a well-appointed laundry room with built-in cabinets and two additional bathrooms. The first floor features beautiful 8 ft doors, tile and gleaming hardwood floors. You'll love listening to your favorite tunes on the homes integrated speaker system. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms, each with a full bath and linen closet. The loft area can be used as a cozy reading nook or den. Additionally, the versatile bonus room could serve as a fourth bedroom, playroom, or media room. The property is beautifully landscaped with lush gardens, and a paver walkway gracefully winds its way through the front, side, and back areas. You can enjoy the picturesque lake view from the built-in fire pit. Privacy is abundant in this stunning location. This former model home's two-car garage was left enclosed and is equipped with a mini split HVAC unit, making it ideal for a home office, playroom, or excellent storage space. It could easily be converted back to a two car garage, while the one-car garage remains fully functional. This remarkable home is situated in an outstanding St. Johns County community with low HOA fees and no CDD fees. The fantastic amenity center includes a pool, playground and ball field. You will also have the convenience of walking or biking to a St. Johns County top rated elementary and middle school. All of this and so much more! Don't delay.....make your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Gavin

RE/MAX SPECIALISTS License #3031765 Listed on: 06/30/2023

RE/MAX SPECIALISTS

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelby Holmes

WATSON REALTY CORP License #3102609

WATSON REALTY CORP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Zoning described as PUD

HOA Fees

  • $127 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,684 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0017510490

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$127 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: The Colony At Greenbriar
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower
  • Major Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 3684.0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Other, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 382.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Playground, Children's Pool, Pool
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hickory Creek
  • High School: Bartram Trail
  • Middle Or Junior School: Switzerland Point

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Parcel #: 0017510490
  • Zoning Description: PUD

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2023
Closed on
Aug 31, 2023
Sold by
Weatherman Joe Harden and Weatherman Judyth Smegal
List Price
$849,900
Sold Price
$826,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,900
-2.81%
Current Estimated Value
$809,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$16,359
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.74%
Original Mortgage
$826,000
Outstanding Balance
$802,120
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$7,521

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2009
Sold by
Regions Bank
Bought by
Weatherman Joe H and Weatherman Judyth S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$324,000
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2009
Sold by
The Vintage Group Inc
Bought by
Regions Bank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$324,000
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meadows James C $826,000 Homeguard Title & Trust
Meadows James C $826,000 Homeguard Title & Trust
Weatherman Joe H $405,000 Chicago Title
Regions Bank -- None Available
The Vintage Group Inc $93,500 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meadows James C $826,000
Closed Meadows James C $826,000
Previous Owner Weatherman Joe H $324,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $826,000 -- --
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Sold $826,000 -2.8% $224 / Sq Ft
08/06/2023 08/06/23 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2023 06/30/23 For Sale $849,900 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $334 $611,583 $160,000 $451,583
2025 $7,850 $700,769 $160,000 $540,769
2024 $7,850 $692,443 $150,000 $542,443
2023 $7,850 $598,398 $130,000 $468,398
2022 $4,374 $362,650 $0 $0
2021 $4,350 $352,087 $0 $0
2020 $4,336 $347,226 $0 $0
2019 $4,423 $339,419 $0 $0
2018 $4,377 $333,090 $0 $0
2017 $4,363 $326,239 $0 $0
2016 $4,366 $329,115 $0 $0
2015 $4,433 $326,827 $0 $0
2014 $4,450 $319,070 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 1235103

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 001751-0490

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.