NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $831,745 - $886,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,994 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2021

Last sale price $752,000 $251 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,050 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Play Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.24 Acre Lot
  • Kyrene del Pueblo Middle School Rated A-
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of August 2021

Rare opportunity in Ray Ranch Estates. Popular split bedroom floorplan w/dramatic formal areas. Spacious family room w/wet bar & beautiful built-in entertainment center flows into eat-in, remodeled kitchen w/huge center island, pantry and stainless appliances. Office & formal living room could easily be 5th & 6th bedrooms. Secluded master retreat w/separate exit, soaking tub, glass enclosed shower & large walk in closet w/ organizers. Bathrooms have tile surround, granite counters & upgraded fixtures. Plantation shutters & neutral tile/wood floors. Backyard oasis w/ pebble tec pool, built in BBQ, fireplace, covered patio & mature trees. Garage cabinets & additional 6x11 workshop/storage room. RV gate & pad. Close to exceptional Kyrene Schools, freeways, employers, amenities & more! WOW!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erika Lucas-Goff

Lucas Real Estate License #BR500765000 Listed on: 07/01/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Frank Gerola

Venture REI, LLC License #SA645607000

Venture REI, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,160

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 10,435 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $45 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 3 Car Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,994 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Kyrene De Las Manitas Elementary School

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Ray Ranch Association, Phone Number (480) 820-3451
  • Built by Jackson Properties
  • Ray Ranch Estates Subdivision, Madera Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 197
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-60-874

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,160

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

10,435 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$45 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: RAY & KYRENE
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 45.0
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2019
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Master Model: MADERA
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Subdivision Name: RAY RANCH ESTATES
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 251.17
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Exterior Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2994.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Synthetic Grass Frnt
  • Pool Features: Play Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 270.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Ray Ranch
  • Phone: 480-820-3451
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 135.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kyrene de las Manitas School
  • High School: Mountain Pointe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pueblo Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10435.0
  • Parcel #: 301-60-874

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Jackson Properties

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4160.0
  • Tax Lot: 197

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2021
Closed on
Jul 29, 2021
Sold by
Barks Julie L and Julie L Barks Trust
Bought by
Zabalza Nina Andrea and Judson Jarret Allen
Seller's Agent
Erika Lucas-Goff
Lucas Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Frank Gerola
Venture REI, LLC
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$752,000
Premium/Discount to List
$52,000
7.43%
Current Estimated Value
$867,686

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,686
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.05%
Original Mortgage
$676,048
Outstanding Balance
$615,654
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$252,032

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2017
Sold by
Barks Douglas H and Barks Julie L
Bought by
Barks Julie L and Julie L Barks Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2000
Sold by
Patterson Bradley G
Bought by
Barks Douglas H and Barks Julie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,000
Interest Rate
4.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 1999
Sold by
Patterson Bradley G and Patterson Lisa L
Bought by
Patterson Bradley G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1997
Sold by
Patterson Bradley G
Bought by
Patterson Bradley G and Patterson Lisa L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 1997
Sold by
Patterson Lisa L
Bought by
Patterson Bradley G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1997
Sold by
Jackson Properties Inc
Bought by
Patterson Bradley G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zabalza Nina Andrea $752,000 Chicago Title Agency
Barks Julie L -- None Available
Barks Douglas H $322,500 Capital Title Agency
Patterson Bradley G -- --
Patterson Bradley G -- Stewart Title & Trust
Patterson Bradley G -- Stewart Title & Trust
Patterson Bradley G $261,795 Stewart Title & Trust
Jackson Properties Inc -- Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zabalza Nina Andrea $676,048
Previous Owner Barks Douglas H $258,000
Previous Owner Patterson Bradley G $125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/05/2021 08/05/21 Sold $752,000 +7.4% $251 / Sq Ft
07/05/2021 07/05/21 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2021 07/05/21 For Sale $700,000 -6.9% $234 / Sq Ft
07/05/2021 07/05/21 Off Market $752,000 -- --
06/27/2021 06/27/21 For Sale $700,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,475 $53,274 -- --
2024 $4,259 $50,737 -- --
2023 $4,259 $58,020 $11,600 $46,420
2022 $4,052 $46,020 $9,200 $36,820
2021 $4,250 $44,230 $8,840 $35,390
2020 $4,160 $42,230 $8,440 $33,790
2019 $4,087 $40,720 $8,140 $32,580
2018 $4,040 $39,560 $7,910 $31,650
2017 $3,862 $38,530 $7,700 $30,830
2016 $3,924 $42,020 $8,400 $33,620
2015 $3,568 $39,250 $7,850 $31,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6256885

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-60-874

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.