617 E 5th St Ferris, TX 75125
Estimated payment $1,833/month
About This Home
Located in the heart of Ferris, this property offers a unique opportunity for homeowners or investors looking to position themselves in one of the fastest-growing corridors south of Dallas. Situated on a generous lot, 617 E 5th St provides flexibility, functionality, and long-term upside potential. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence with room to grow or an investment opportunity in a developing area, this property delivers value beyond today’s market. Enjoy small-town charm with convenient access to I-45, making commuting to Dallas, Ennis, or Waxahachie both practical and efficient. Ferris continues to experience steady growth and infrastructure development, making this an ideal time to secure property in a strategically positioned community. Based on lot size, the property may offer the potential to be divided into two separate parcels, subject to buyer’s independent verification and approval by the City of Ferris. Interested parties should independently verify subdivision potential with the City of Ferris Community Development Department. Buyer to perform all due diligence regarding zoning, utilities, setbacks, and feasibility. Schedule your private showing today.
Listing Agent
Compass RE Texas, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 201-679-0149 License #0729251 Listed on: 02/18/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,062
Year Built
- Built in 1961
Lot Details
- 22,390 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,232 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 1 Carport Space
- Driveway
Schools
- Mcdonald Elementary School
- Ferris High School
Community Details
- Crestview Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 9 / 4
- Assessor Parcel Number 163070
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,283 | $193,451 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,283 | $175,865 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,283 | $159,877 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,375 | $145,343 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,291 | $132,130 | $40,000 | $92,130 |
| 2020 | $3,111 | $127,610 | $40,000 | $87,610 |
| 2019 | $2,614 | $100,350 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,920 | $73,710 | $17,000 | $56,710 |
| 2017 | $1,573 | $63,280 | $17,000 | $46,280 |
| 2016 | $1,486 | $59,770 | $17,000 | $42,770 |
| 2015 | $1,475 | $60,050 | $17,000 | $43,050 |
| 2014 | $1,475 | $60,060 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Price Changed | $279,900 | -6.7% | $227 / Sq Ft |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | For Sale | $300,000 | -- | $244 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21181773
APN: 163070
- 206 S Meadow Dr Unit SI ID1520042P
- 704 N Church St
- 860 Newport Dr
- 215 Clark Dr
- 309 Jennie Marie Cir
- 808 Clark Dr
- 308 Micah Ln
- 200 Tidwell Dr
- 301 Mars Rd
- 6000 Interstate 45
- 5900 S Interstate 45
- 208 Billy Wickliffe Dr
- 1255 Maple St
- 110 Willow Way
- 409 Dewitt St
- 2508 Nokomis Rd Unit SI ID1019586P
- 1028 Eastridge Cir
- 607 Keats Rd
- 1766 Pioneer Way
- 240 Washington St Unit 201
Ask me questions while you tour the home.