618 Taft Place Gary, IN 46404
Ambridge-Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $132,000 - $205,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,910
Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 618 Taft Place, Gary, IN 46404 and is currently estimated at $155,687, approximately $81 per square foot. 618 Taft Place is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2019
Sold by
Tolliver Mary L
Bought by
Reco Development Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2018
Sold by
Tolliver James A and Tolliver Mary L
Bought by
Tolliver Mary L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2005
Sold by
Matthews Kevin and Matthews Charles
Bought by
Tolliver James A and Tolliver Mary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$49,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reco Development Llc | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Tolliver Mary L | -- | None Available | |
| Tolliver James A | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tolliver James A | $49,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,959 | $97,200 | $7,300 | $89,900 |
| 2024 | $6,639 | $79,700 | $7,300 | $72,400 |
| 2023 | $1,955 | $75,300 | $7,100 | $68,200 |
| 2022 | $1,955 | $76,300 | $4,500 | $71,800 |
| 2021 | $1,811 | $70,700 | $4,500 | $66,200 |
| 2020 | $1,791 | $69,900 | $4,500 | $65,400 |
| 2019 | $180 | $66,200 | $4,500 | $61,700 |
| 2018 | $113 | $62,500 | $4,300 | $58,200 |
| 2017 | $123 | $63,100 | $4,300 | $58,800 |
| 2016 | $172 | $66,000 | $4,300 | $61,700 |
| 2014 | $835 | $77,400 | $5,300 | $72,100 |
| 2013 | $800 | $75,800 | $5,300 | $70,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map