Seller's Agent in 2025
Katherine Coghlan
Burns & Co., Inc.
(225) 610-6069
2 in this area
228 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $265,000 - $278,179
Beautifully renovated, low maintenance condo in the highly sought after waterfront community The Port on Bayou Castain in Old Mandeville. Property includes your own private boat slip for easy access to Lake Pontchartrain. Stunning renovation includes an open kitchen/living area with large island and bar seating, 3 cm slab granite counters, stainless appliances, under cabinet lighting, and a built in Aquasana water filtration system. Separate pantry and laundry area. Refrigerator, washer and dryer will remain. Bricked corner fireplace, recessed canned lighting and a half bath with an updated vanity is on the lower level. Upstairs, the primary suite is huge and offers a 2nd fireplace and sitting area, a private balcony, double vanities with granite counters and a large walk in closet. The second bedroom has its own bathroom with an updated marble topped vanity. The rear deck over looks the pool and you are just a short walk away from the boat dock. HVAC was replaced in 2017 with a 3 ton system and all new ductwork and a new tankless hot water heater was installed. Community is just steps away from Tammany Trace and less than a mile from the Lakefront. This unit can also be purchased fully furnished - inquire with agent on details.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Burns & Co., Inc. License #0995680061 Listed on: 11/20/2024
Last Buyer's Agent
Heather Baas
Heather Baas License #995694730
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burns Shauna A | $259,000 | Allegiance Title & Land Servic | |
| Garrison Rachel Gordon | $257,000 | Desire Title | |
| Mickelson Douglas Reed | $189,500 | Bayou Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mickelson Douglas Reed | $170,550 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2025 04/30/25 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/20/2025 03/20/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/20/2024 11/20/24 | For Sale | $275,000 | +3.8% | $167 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/17/2022 08/17/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/18/2022 07/18/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/04/2022 07/04/22 | For Sale | $265,000 | +32.6% | $161 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/23/2017 03/23/17 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 02/21/2017 02/21/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/30/2016 08/30/16 | For Sale | $199,900 | -- | $122 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,096 | $20,044 | $4,300 | $15,744 |
| 2024 | $2,096 | $20,044 | $4,300 | $15,744 |
| 2023 | $2,629 | $17,057 | $4,300 | $12,757 |
| 2022 | $140,169 | $17,040 | $4,300 | $12,740 |
| 2021 | $1,400 | $17,040 | $4,300 | $12,740 |
| 2020 | $1,399 | $17,040 | $4,300 | $12,740 |
| 2019 | $2,175 | $15,003 | $3,800 | $11,203 |
| 2018 | $2,178 | $15,003 | $3,800 | $11,203 |
| 2017 | $1,968 | $13,348 | $3,800 | $9,548 |
| 2016 | $1,982 | $13,348 | $3,800 | $9,548 |
| 2015 | $995 | $13,461 | $3,800 | $9,661 |
| 2014 | $1,050 | $13,461 | $3,800 | $9,661 |
| 2013 | -- | $13,461 | $3,800 | $9,661 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Katherine Coghlan
Burns & Co., Inc.
(225) 610-6069
2 in this area
228 Total Sales
H
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Heather Baas
Heather Baas
Seller's Agent in 2022
Susie Malloy
Homesmart Realty South
(504) 250-1462
22 in this area
88 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Rhonda Armantrout
Keller Williams Realty Services
(985) 966-9856
9 in this area
95 Total Sales
K
Seller's Agent in 2017
Karin Crosby
Compass Mandeville
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 2024021154
APN: 59047
Ask me questions while you tour the home.