NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $695,334 - $835,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,988 Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2020

Last sale price $505,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,851 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2020

This beautiful Colonial home was built in 1993 with zoning approval for In-law as an edition to a ranch built in 1973. It is a rare find in Scituate! This was a well planed, with 5 bedrooms, 4 full baths, it is 2 separate wonderful living spaces connected with separate utilities which makes this home perfect for an extended family. It has sliders to a great connected deck overlooking a spacious 1.3 acre yard. It is also close to everything yet seems to be set apart like in another world because of it's proximity to the reservoir land. Come take a tour, you are going to love it.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicholas Acquaviva

Acumen Group License #RES.0031415 Listed on: 10/21/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Terry Cipolla

First Choice Real Estate Group License #RES.0032941

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,140

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1.38

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2,988 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Septic Tank
  • TV Antenna

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 1.38 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • North Scituate Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 62BRANDYBROOKRDSCIT

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,140

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.381
  • Subdivision Name: North Scituate
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2988.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Area: 2988.0
  • Stories: 2
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Drywall, Clapboard, Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Paved Driveway, TV Antenna
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Built In
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60156.0
  • Parcel #: 62BRANDYBROOKRDSCIT
  • Zoning: res
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7140.0
  • Tax Lot: 38
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2025
Sold by
Carroll Sean M and Hytinen Karen E
Bought by
Carroll Sean M
Current Estimated Value
$779,584

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2020
Closed on
Nov 30, 2020
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$505,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.36%
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Carroll Sean M -- None Available
Carroll Sean M $505,000 None Available
Carroll Sean M $505,000 None Available
Carroll Sean M $505,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Carroll Sean M $404,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Sold $505,000 +1.0% $169 / Sq Ft
11/10/2020 11/10/20 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2020 10/21/20 For Sale $499,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,273 $477,400 $115,200 $362,200
2024 $8,273 $477,400 $115,200 $362,200
2023 $8,001 $477,400 $115,200 $362,200
2022 $7,820 $477,400 $115,200 $362,200
2021 $7,304 $390,800 $95,500 $295,300
2020 $6,153 $390,800 $95,500 $295,300
2019 $6,991 $390,800 $95,500 $295,300
2018 $6,787 $350,000 $84,000 $266,000
2017 $6,587 $350,000 $84,000 $266,000
2016 $6,314 $350,000 $84,000 $266,000
2015 $6,566 $342,700 $78,400 $264,300
2014 $6,504 $342,700 $78,400 $264,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1268024

State-Wide MLS

APN: SCIT-000037-000038-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.