NOT LISTED FOR SALE

62 Christen Rd Kingfield, ME 04947

Estimated Value: $411,000 - $561,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,230 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2025

Last sale price $549,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,489 / mo

Highlights

  • 570 Feet of Waterfront
  • Spa
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Ski Resort
  • Deck
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of June 2025

Wonderful Riverfront home with lush green fields and beautiful views. A piece of paradise. Private location.
Fish and swim from your doorsteps, amazing hiking, skiing, snowmobiling and ATV trails nearby.
This is the heart of a four season recreational area. Easy commute to Sugarloaf or Farmington. Amazing views from every window. Master suite with full bath and porch overlooking the river.
Hot tub and sauna, Stone fireplace, hardwood floors. Attached In law apartment or easily use as an extension of the main house. Dog yard, plenty of storage inside the house as well as in the large garage/workshop. 4 Bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms. Open kitchen /dining room with new appliances. Well landscaped with a stone patio over looking the river, pretty orchard. Come take a look, you'll love what you see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nora West

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 06/07/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,991

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 15 Acre Lot
  • 570 Feet of Waterfront
  • Rural Setting
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,230 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Cooling Available
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 85
  • Assessor Parcel Number KIND-000002-000000-000085

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,991

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

15 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 15.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: West Branch of the Carrabassett River
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Take the West Kingfield road to the Christen road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3230.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 169.97
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Sunroom
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 570.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 570.0
  • Water Info:Island3: No
  • Den:Den: Den
  • Exercise Room:Exercise Room: Exercise Room
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Full, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, In-Law Floorplan, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Third
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, Near Town, Agricultural, Farm, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Landscaped, Wooded
  • View: Fields, Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Deeded, River/Brook/Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Log, Wood Frame, Log Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Animal Containment System
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 11 - 20 Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Other
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Propane, Wood, Baseboard, Direct Vent Heater, Hot Water, Other, Wood Stove
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: On Site, Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 653400.0
  • Parcel #: KIND-000002-000000-000085
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6991.0
  • Tax Lot: 85
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2025
Closed on
Jun 24, 2025
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$549,000
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$516,499

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$32,501
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.70%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rose Tamii $549,000 None Available
Rose Tamii $549,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/24/2025 06/24/25 Sold $549,000 0.0% $170 / Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2025 05/22/25 For Sale $549,000 +33.9% $170 / Sq Ft
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Sold $410,000 -10.3% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2021 03/12/21 For Sale $457,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,805 $429,499 $45,231 $384,268
2024 $6,991 $363,193 $33,527 $329,666
2023 $6,672 $370,689 $34,384 $336,305
2022 $5,703 $285,145 $26,449 $258,696
2021 $5,629 $288,660 $26,737 $261,923
2020 $239 $288,686 $26,737 $261,949
2019 $839 $291,908 $26,737 $265,171
2018 $236 $291,908 $26,737 $265,171
2017 $865 $295,131 $26,737 $268,394
2016 $878 $295,483 $27,062 $268,421
2015 $5,206 $297,484 $25,840 $271,644
2014 $5,203 $297,300 $25,656 $271,644

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1623600

Maine Listings

APN: KIND-000002-000000-000085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.