$1,000,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,797 Sq Ft
9,814 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$556 Per Sq Ft

12% Above List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • 3-minute walk to Wyoming Hill
  • Granite Flooring
  • Lincoln Elementary School Rated A-
  • Medical Services
  • 3-minute walk to Lincoln Playground

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 62 Cottage Street, a timeless Greek Revival home in one of Melrose’s most cherished neighborhoods. Built in 1848 near the original Boston & Maine Railroad, the home continues to offer remarkable convenience today—just moments from the bus, commuter rail, and subway. Set on a generous, level corner lot, this home blends historic character with comfortable everyday living. Natural light fills the living and dining rooms, highlighting high ceilings, classic moldings, and hardwood floors that flow seamlessly into the kitchen. The first-floor family room opens to a patio and fenced yard with mature plantings and a custom shed—an inviting setting for gardening, entertaining, or quiet afternoons outdoors. Upstairs, skylights brighten three spacious bedrooms, while a versatile loft offers flexible space for a home office, reading nook, or creative studio. Ideally located near downtown shops and restaurants, offering easy highway access and close to the Middlesex Fells Reservation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Rocha

Residential Realty Group Listed on: 03/11/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Pallotta

Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,534

Year Built

  • Built in 1848

Lot Details

  • 9,814 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,797 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Custom Closet System
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces
  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Bulkhead
  • Patio
  • Outdoor Storage

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 652925

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,534

Year Built

Built in 1848

Lot Details

9,814 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Greek Revival
  • Year Built: 1848
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Loft
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Skylight
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - 3/4
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, French Doors
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Recessed Lighting, Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Partial, Bulkhead, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1797
  • Living Area: 1797
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • MAIN LO: AN3616
  • MAIN SO: BB5918

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage, Fenced Yard
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Stone, Brick/Mortar, Granite
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle, Slate
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

• Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 652925
  • Zoning: URA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9814
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7534

Listed on
Mar 11, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$105,000
11.73%
Views
84

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-84.14%
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Outstanding Balance
$949,074
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$53,657

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 1993
Sold by
Everett Herbert and Everett Erica T
Bought by
Foley Charls

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,700
Interest Rate
7.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Leasehold Conv With Agreement Of Sale Fee Purchase Hawaii $182,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $154,700 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $1,000,000 +11.7% $556 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $895,000 -- $498 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,534 $761,000 $440,900 $320,100
2024 $7,204 $725,500 $412,400 $313,100
2023 $7,055 $677,100 $384,000 $293,100
2022 $6,896 $652,400 $369,800 $282,600
2021 $6,915 $631,500 $369,800 $261,700
2020 $6,664 $603,100 $341,300 $261,800
2019 $5,987 $553,800 $312,900 $240,900
2018 $5,670 $500,400 $259,500 $240,900
2017 $5,512 $467,100 $248,900 $218,200
2016 $5,037 $408,500 $213,300 $195,200
2015 $4,968 $383,300 $202,700 $180,600
2014 $4,854 $365,500 $184,900 $180,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73483524

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MELR-000006B-000000-000032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.