62 Fountain St Springfield, MA 01108
Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $254,111 - $287,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,294
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 62 Fountain St, Springfield, MA 01108 and is currently estimated at $272,528, approximately $210 per square foot. 62 Fountain St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Alice B. Beal Elementary School, Forest Park Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2022
Sold by
Emerald City Rentals Llc
Bought by
Courageous Lion Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,381,860
Outstanding Balance
$1,276,596
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
-$1,004,068
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2016
Sold by
Yellowbrick Property L
Bought by
Emerald City Rentals L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2009
Sold by
Mccoy Karen and Mccoy Mark James
Bought by
Philbrick Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,800
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2009
Sold by
Mccoy Karen
Bought by
Mccoy Karen and Mccoy Mark James
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2008
Sold by
Hsbc Mortgage Svcs Inc
Bought by
Mccoy Karen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2008
Sold by
Ouellette Lawrence and Hsbc Mortgage Svcs
Bought by
Hsbc Mortgage Svcs Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2002
Sold by
Savoie Jean and Savoie Francine
Bought by
Ouellete Lawrence
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,337
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1993
Sold by
C & G Rt Inc
Bought by
Savoie Jean and Savoie Francine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Courageous Lion Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Emerald City Rentals L | -- | -- | |
| Yellowbrick Property L | $64,000 | -- | |
| Philbrick Christopher | $86,000 | -- | |
| Philbrick Christopher | $86,000 | -- | |
| Mccoy Karen | -- | -- | |
| Mccoy Karen | -- | -- | |
| Mccoy Karen | $54,900 | -- | |
| Mccoy Karen | $54,900 | -- | |
| Hsbc Mortgage Svcs Inc | $75,900 | -- | |
| Hsbc Mortgage Svcs Inc | $75,900 | -- | |
| Ouellete Lawrence | $81,600 | -- | |
| Ouellete Lawrence | $81,600 | -- | |
| Savoie Jean | $77,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Courageous Lion Llc | $1,381,860 | |
| Previous Owner | Yellowbrick Property L | $96,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Philbrick Christopher | $68,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Ouellete Lawrence | $80,337 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,998 | $255,000 | $36,800 | $218,200 |
| 2024 | $3,403 | $211,900 | $36,800 | $175,100 |
| 2023 | $3,698 | $216,900 | $35,100 | $181,800 |
| 2022 | $2,819 | $149,800 | $35,100 | $114,700 |
| 2021 | $2,843 | $150,400 | $31,900 | $118,500 |
| 2020 | $2,599 | $133,100 | $31,900 | $101,200 |
| 2019 | $2,588 | $131,500 | $31,900 | $99,600 |
| 2018 | $2,484 | $126,200 | $31,900 | $94,300 |
| 2017 | $2,284 | $116,200 | $31,900 | $84,300 |
| 2016 | $2,184 | $111,100 | $31,900 | $79,200 |
| 2015 | $2,073 | $105,400 | $31,900 | $73,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map