62 Garden St Brooklyn, NY 11206
Bushwick NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,150,000 - $1,297,572
Studio
--
Bath
2,468
Sq Ft
$497/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 62 Garden St, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and is currently estimated at $1,225,393, approximately $496 per square foot. 62 Garden St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 120 Carlos Tapia, Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School, and Williamsburg Charter High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2021
Sold by
Grier Genia Elizabeth E and Harvey Sherrod Deceased
Bought by
Moises Imelda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$883,698
Outstanding Balance
$790,922
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$434,471
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2020
Sold by
Sherrod Harvey
Bought by
Reeves-Dicks Amorri and Sherrod Harvey
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2015
Sold by
Harvey Sherrod Executor Estate Of Audr
Bought by
Sherrod Harvey
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2004
Sold by
Nyc Partnership Housing Development Fund
Bought by
Walker Audrey E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$193,800
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moises Imelda | $900,000 | -- | |
| Moises Imelda | $900,000 | -- | |
| Reeves-Dicks Amorri | -- | -- | |
| Reeves-Dicks Amorri | -- | -- | |
| Sherrod Harvey | -- | -- | |
| Sherrod Harvey | -- | -- | |
| Walker Audrey E | $328,948 | -- | |
| Walker Audrey E | $328,948 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Moises Imelda | $883,698 | |
| Closed | Moises Imelda | $883,698 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Audrey E | $193,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,941 | $92,280 | $15,960 | $76,320 |
| 2025 | $6,941 | $70,200 | $15,960 | $54,240 |
| 2024 | $6,941 | $75,540 | $15,960 | $59,580 |
| 2023 | $6,436 | $66,780 | $15,960 | $50,820 |
| 2022 | $5,450 | $73,140 | $15,960 | $57,180 |
| 2021 | $4,913 | $73,980 | $15,960 | $58,020 |
| 2020 | $2,034 | $84,900 | $15,960 | $68,940 |
| 2019 | $3,715 | $68,460 | $15,960 | $52,500 |
| 2018 | $3,359 | $28,583 | $8,410 | $20,173 |
| 2017 | $2,873 | $26,966 | $8,580 | $18,386 |
| 2016 | $2,456 | $25,440 | $8,999 | $16,441 |
| 2015 | $641 | $24,000 | $7,835 | $16,165 |
| 2014 | $641 | $24,000 | $7,835 | $16,165 |
Source: Public Records
Map