NOT LISTED FOR SALE

62 Highview Ave Totowa, NJ 07512

Estimated Value: $489,000 - $612,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,683 Sq Ft
$334/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 27, 2024

Last sale price $530,000 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,731 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

A must see 7-rooms, 4-bedroom Cape Cod Home located in upper Borough (high and dry). This home is larger than appears, bring your ideas and with some upgrades this great family home will shine once again. First floor Great-Room is 14x26 Sq.Ft. large E.In-Kitchen 12x15. also feature a Living room, 2 bedroom and a full bath. Finished walk up attic with 2 railroad style bedrooms. The walk out lower level features a large room with laundry and utility room, and a one car garage. A good size flat yard completes this cozy home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emilio Baldino

Century 21 Gemini Realty, LLC Listed on: 11/01/2024

Century 21 Gemini Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Garo

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,331

Lot Details

  • 5,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x120
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00066 / 00078

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,331

Lot Details

5,998 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: (973) 696-1111
  • Outside Inclusions: dishwasher, wall oven
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: Totowa Rd to Greene Ave to Highview Ave
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Year Built Details: 1950's,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Basement Remarks: Rec room, Utility room Laundry room, garage entrance

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hot Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Memorial
  • High School: PVHS
  • Middle Or Junior School: Washington Park
  • Elementary: Memorial

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50x120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5998.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8331.0
  • Tax Block: 00078
  • Tax Lot: 00066

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: PVHS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2024
Closed on
Dec 27, 2024
Sold by
Akshar Family Trust and Herbert Teresa A
Bought by
Merino Jocelyn and Negrete-Garcia Isabel
Seller's Agent
Emilio Baldino
Century 21 Gemini Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Stephanie Garo
List Price
$484,500
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
$45,500
9.39%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$562,905

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,905
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.53%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$311,604
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$251,301

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2017
Sold by
Akshar George
Bought by
Herbert Teresa A and Herbert Nancy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Merino Jocelyn $530,000 Westcor Land Title
Herbert Teresa A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Merino Jocelyn $315,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/27/2024 12/27/24 Sold $530,000 +9.4% $315 / Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Sale $484,500 -- $288 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,710 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2024 $8,081 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2022 $7,833 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2021 $7,644 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2020 $7,782 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2019 $7,673 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2018 $7,657 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2017 $7,579 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2016 $7,297 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2015 $7,088 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
2014 $6,568 $321,300 $169,900 $151,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 24035166

New Jersey MLS

APN: 12-00078-0000-00066

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.