NOT LISTED FOR SALE

62 Pond Rd Abbot, ME 04406

Estimated Value: $72,469 - $145,000

8.49 Acres
$13,760 Price per Acre
369,824 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2022

Last sale price $55,000

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $663 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • No HOA
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

About This Lot

As of December 2022

Large 8.49 acre lot on Piper Pond Rd with well, septic, driveway, and power already on site! Year round access on paved public road. Great location to build your dream home, or vacation hide-away! Close to Piper Pond and Whetstone Pond, and just 25 minutes to Moosehead Lake. Don't let this one pass you by!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Quimby

RE/MAX Infinity Listed on: 08/29/2022

RE/MAX Infinity

Co-Listed By

Jim Quimby

RE/MAX Infinity

Last Buyer's Agent

Cynthia Quimby

RE/MAX Infinity Listed on: 08/29/2022

RE/MAX Infinity

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $295

Lot Details

  • 8.49 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10-2
  • Assessor Parcel Number ABBO-000008-000000-000010-000002

Est. Annual Taxes

$295

Lot Details

8.49 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 8.49
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-924-2264
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Abbot Village, head north on Route 15 toward Monson. Turn left onto Pond Rd. Property is approx 1 mile on your left.
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 8.49
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Property Information:Mobile Homes Allowed: Unknown
  • Utility Info Electric On Site: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Large 8.49 acre lot on Piper Pond Rd with well, septic, driveway, and power already on site! Year round access on paved public road. Great location to build your dream home, or vacation hide-away! Close to Piper Pond and Whetstone Pond, and just 25 minutes to Moosehead Lake. Don't let this one pass you by!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Near Town, Rural
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel, On Site, Off Street

Utilities

  • Electric: On Site
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 80/MSAD 04

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 369824.4
  • Parcel #: ABBO-000008-000000-000010-000002
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 295.0
  • Tax Lot: 10-2
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2022
Closed on
Dec 2, 2022
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-8.18%
Current Estimated Value
$116,823

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,823
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.48%
Original Mortgage
$44,000
Outstanding Balance
$42,537
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$74,286

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2018
Sold by
Wilhite Marvin S and Wilhite Annette R
Bought by
Elderkin Tricia A and Elderkin Seth D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wood Stephen A $55,000 None Available
Elderkin Tricia A -- --
Wilhite Marvin S -- --
Wilhite Marvin S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wood Stephen A $44,000
Previous Owner Elderkin Tricia A $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/02/2022 12/02/22 Sold $55,000 -8.2% --
09/04/2022 09/04/22 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2022 08/29/22 For Sale $59,900 -- --
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $475 $45,260 $27,350 $17,910
2024 $478 $39,200 $24,170 $15,030
2023 $438 $30,240 $18,600 $11,640
2022 $295 $21,220 $18,600 $2,620
2021 $295 $21,220 $18,600 $2,620
2020 $195 $21,220 $18,600 $2,620
2019 $295 $21,220 $18,600 $2,620
2018 $289 $21,220 $18,600 $2,620
2017 $96 $21,220 $18,600 $2,620
2016 $417 $30,530 $18,600 $11,930
2015 $405 $30,530 $18,600 $11,930
2014 $394 $30,530 $18,600 $11,930
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1541425

Maine Listings

APN: ABBO-000008-000000-000010-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.