NOT LISTED FOR SALE
5 Beds
6.5 Baths
10,419 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2024

Last sale price $6,700,000 $643 Per Sq Ft

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Julian Curtiss School Rated A
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • 7 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of May 2024

A masterpiece of spectacular spaces, this French-inspired residence is inviting, private & exquisitely refined. The opulent Main Hall sets the tone for over 10,000 sq ft of lavish living that unfolds over 4 elevator-serviced levels. Exquisite millwork, 10 foot ceilings, 7 fireplaces and stunning chandeliers. The first level offers elegant formal living and dining rooms each with fireplaces; spectacular Chef’s Kitchen with top-of-the-line appliances and huge custom pantry; magnificent Great Room adjoining the kitchen for engaged entertaining; sun-filled Breakfast Nook; and adjacent, cozy oak-paneled Library. The 2nd floor offers the Primary Suite with a vast bedroom and fireplace; outdoor terrace; 2 large dressing rooms; separate office; a huge marble bathroom featuring a steam shower & clawfoot tub and 2 water closets. Three additional ensuite bedrooms grace the 2nd floor, while the finely finished lower level offers a 2nd family/play/media room with soaring ceilings and fireplace plus a Private Gym. The 4th floor includes a cherry-paneled Office (or 5th bedroom/nanny suite) with a full bath. The Roof Terrace provides a spectacular panoramic view for summer entertaining. At ground level, the fenced garden offers a gracious patio, fireplace, and built-in grill with bluestone paths amongst rare plantings. This sumptuous lifestyle is just a 3-minute walk to Greenwich Ave & Train Station for a quick train ride to Manhattan. A rare opportunity in the heart of Greenwich!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luke Broughton

Compass Connecticut, LLC License #RES.0824952 Listed on: 02/14/2024

Compass Connecticut, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Sneddon

Compass Connecticut, LLC License #REB.0792601

Compass Connecticut, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $53,483

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R-6

• Sound System
  • 7 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Crawl Space

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Smart Lights or Controls
  • Smart Locks

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Radiant Heating System
  • Power Generator

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Lighting
  • Property is near public transit and shops

Community Details

  • Public Transportation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1847464

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$53,483

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial, European
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 7254
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 3165
  • Total Sq Ft: 10419
  • Year Built: 2008
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Health Club, Library, Park, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Yes
  • Directions: 2nd house from southwest corner of Ridge St. Note: Restricted permit parking only on street from 11-2 weekdays.
  • Financing Used: Cash
  • Spec Assoc Asses: No
  • Street Type: Street
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 13
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 7
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 7
  • Attic Description: Crawl Space, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Cooled
  • Interior Amenities: Audio System, Elevator, Security System
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Oven/Range, Wall Oven, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Gas Dryer, Wine Chiller
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Gym, Laundry Room, Mud Room
  • Laundry Room Location: 2nd Floor Laundry Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Upper Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Lighting, Lock(s), Security System

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Garden Area, Grill, Patio, Terrace
  • Exterior Siding: Brick
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Slate
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Description: Level Lot Fence - Privacy Professionally Landscaped
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R-6
  • Parcel #: 1847464

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2023-June 2024
  • Property Tax: 53483

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Julian Curtiss
  • Middle Jr High School: Central
  • High School: Greenwich

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/17/2024 05/17/24 Sold $6,700,000 -4.2% $643 / Sq Ft
03/22/2024 03/22/24 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2024 03/20/24 Price Changed $6,995,000 -7.9% $671 / Sq Ft
02/17/2024 02/17/24 For Sale $7,595,000 +14.6% $729 / Sq Ft
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Sold $6,625,000 -2.5% $913 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2022 07/25/22 For Sale $6,795,000 -- $937 / Sq Ft

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170624086

SmartMLS

APN: GREE M:01 B:1854/S

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.