NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,576,000 - $1,838,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,440 Sq Ft
$486/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2016

Last sale price $820,000 $238 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,029 / mo

120 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2016

Elegant Beverly Farms Colonial located in the village near commuter rail and private West Beach. A perfect blend of period charm and modern updates, this spacious home features custom built-ins throughout, a formal living room with wood burning fireplace, formal dining room with oversized windows and gas fireplace, and a cozy family room with gas fireplace with access to a new porch with stone patio. At the heart of the home you will find a stunning gourmet kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite counters and island, and double glass doors that lead to a new, full length mahogany deck overlooking a serene setting with pond. Offering 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, including a versatile 1st floor office with full bath, and a beautiful master suite with a new bathroom with glass shower, double quartz sinks, and radiant heat, this home is completed with a finished 3rd level that has a classic “beach-house” feel with 2 bedrooms and full bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Henry Pizzo

Aluxety Listed on: 09/15/2015

Year Built

1850

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Shared Drive, Cleared, Fenced/Enclosed, Level, Scenic View(s)
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1850

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 10
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Flooring: Wall to Wall Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood, Stone / Slate
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Basement: Full, Concrete Floor, Unfinished Basement
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor
  • Bedroom 4: Third Floor
  • Bedroom 5: Third Floor
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #3: Second Floor
  • Kitchen: First Floor
  • Living Room: First Floor
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor
  • Master Bedroom Description: Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room: First Floor
  • Family Room: First Floor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Deck, Deck - Wood, Covered Patio/Deck, Professional Landscaping, Fenced Yard, Garden Area
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete, Fieldstone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Window AC, Other (See Remarks)
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Zones: 1
  • Heat Zones: 3
  • Hot Water: Oil

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: M:0038 B:0029 L:

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2022
Sold by
Torrance Aileen
Bought by
Aileen T W Torrance Lt and Torrance
Current Estimated Value
$1,671,375

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2015
Closed on
Mar 11, 2016
List Price
$875,000
Sold Price
$820,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-6.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.25%
Original Mortgage
$626,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2011
Closed on
Mar 16, 2012
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$697,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$127,500
-15.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.14%
Original Mortgage
$558,000
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 1993
Sold by
Goodchild Sargent and Goodchild Susan
Bought by
King Alison

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 1991
Sold by
Houston Douglas and Houston Susan
Bought by
Goodchild Sargent and Goodchild Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
9.35%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Aileen T W Torrance Lt -- None Available
Torrance Aileen $820,000 --
Webb Judith $697,500 --
King Alison $450,000 --
Goodchild Sargent $473,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Torrance Aileen $626,000
Previous Owner Goodchild Sargent $558,000
Previous Owner Goodchild Sargent $200,000
Previous Owner Goodchild Sargent $130,000
Previous Owner Goodchild Sargent $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/10/2016 03/10/16 Sold $820,000 -3.0% $238 / Sq Ft
01/13/2016 01/13/16 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2015 11/04/15 Price Changed $845,000 -3.4% $246 / Sq Ft
09/15/2015 09/15/15 For Sale $875,000 +25.4% $254 / Sq Ft
03/16/2012 03/16/12 Sold $697,500 -7.0% $257 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2012 02/10/12 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2011 10/13/11 Price Changed $749,900 -6.1% $276 / Sq Ft
07/22/2011 07/22/11 Price Changed $799,000 -3.2% $295 / Sq Ft
04/20/2011 04/20/11 For Sale $825,000 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,378 $1,217,300 $620,300 $597,000
2024 $13,258 $1,180,600 $583,600 $597,000
2022 $12,224 $1,004,400 $407,400 $597,000
2019 $11,457 $867,300 $337,700 $529,600

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71904417

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BEVE-000038-000029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.