$565,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,399 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$236 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

21 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Gas Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2026

Step into the warmth and elegance of 620 Wellingham Dr. The living room is graced with a cozy fireplace, perfect for those chilly evenings. The kitchen is a chef's dream, boasting all stainless steel appliances and an accent backsplash that adds a touch of sophistication. Retreat to the primary bathroom, complete with double sinks for convenience and a separate tub and shower for ultimate relaxation. Outside, a deck awaits, ideal for entertaining or simply enjoying a quiet moment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Shoupe

Opendoor Brokerage LLC License #239817 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Co-Listed By

Whitney Hunt Sailors

Opendoor Brokerage LLC License #229061

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Stevenson

Compass -- Chapel Hill - Durham License #270112

Compass -- Chapel Hill - Durham

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,349

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

HOA Fees

  • $90 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 2,399 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Schools

  • Lyons Farm Elementary School
  • Lowes Grove Middle School
  • Hillside High School

Additional Features

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Association fees include unknown
  • Wellington Forest Community Association, Inc Association, Phone Number (919) 806-4365
  • Wellington Forest Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 149748

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,349

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$90 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1995
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Unknown
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-462-5392
  • Subdivision Name: Wellington Forest
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2399.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 90.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Acres: 0.29
  • Construction Type: Brick, Masonite
  • Foundation Details: Other

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 90.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Wellington Forest Community Association, Inc
  • Phone: 919-806-4365
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Hillside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Lowes Grove

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 149748

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5348.61
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 128

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Lyons Farm

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2026
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
Sold by
Opendoor Property Trust
Bought by
Nightengale Martin and Nightengale Alicia Marie
Seller's Agent
Thomas Shoupe
Opendoor Brokerage LLC
Buyer's Agent
Bill Stevenson
Compass -- Chapel Hill - Durham
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.74%
Views
51

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.05%
Original Mortgage
$480,250
Outstanding Balance
$479,780
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,205

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2026
Sold by
Bolden Lesley R
Bought by
Opendoor Property Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$480,250
Outstanding Balance
$479,780
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,205

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
Bought by
Bolden Lesley R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2009
Sold by
Griffin Victoria K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,920
Interest Rate
2.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2003
Sold by
Song Chan and Song Yun
Bought by
Griffin Victoria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2001
Sold by
Song Chan and Song Yun
Bought by
Song Chan and Song Yun

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2000
Sold by
Duncan Kenneth L and Duncan Junah
Bought by
Song Chan and Song Yun

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2000
Sold by
Dynasty Builders
Bought by
Duncan Kenneth L and Duncan Junah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
8.29%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $565,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $523,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $350,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $265,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $220,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $480,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $315,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $211,920 New Conventional
Previous Owner $176,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $150,000 No Value Available
Closed $50,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $565,000 -1.7% $236 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $575,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,349 $539,555 $141,900 $397,655
2024 $4,345 $311,472 $64,650 $246,822
2023 $4,080 $311,472 $64,650 $246,822
2022 $3,987 $311,472 $64,650 $246,822
2021 $3,968 $311,472 $64,650 $246,822
2020 $3,874 $311,472 $64,650 $246,822
2019 $3,874 $311,472 $64,650 $246,822
2018 $3,672 $270,732 $51,720 $219,012
2017 $3,645 $270,732 $51,720 $219,012
2016 $3,522 $270,732 $51,720 $219,012
2015 $3,899 $281,658 $55,500 $226,158
2014 $3,899 $281,658 $55,500 $226,158
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10145445

Doorify MLS

APN: 149748

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.