NOT LISTED FOR SALE

621 SE Sumner St Camas, WA 98607

Estimated Value: $378,000 - $421,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,144 Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2017

Last sale price $237,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,397 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2017

If you love character, you will LOVE this sweet Camas home. Upon entering from the stone pathway, past the covered deck, you are welcomed with an open family room made to entertain. Check out the fully updated kitchen, bathroom and the amazing wood paneling in the spacious basement. The fully fenced backyard offers privacy, towering trees, stone pavers, a BBQ patio, a tool shed, and room for so much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jacqueline Smith

Keller Williams Realty License #26819 Listed on: 07/19/2017

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Christie

Redfin License #117594

Redfin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,996

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,791 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,144 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 088875000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,996

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,791 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 237000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 11 Features: HardwoodFloors
  • Room 12 Features: HardwoodFloors
  • Room 13 Features: CeilingFan,HardwoodFloors
  • Room 7 Features: HardwoodFloors
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 1.0
  • Interior Amenities: CeilingFan, HardwoodFloors
  • Room 4 Description: BonusRoom
  • Room 4 Level: Lower
  • Basement: Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, StainlessSteelAppliance
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 1.0
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 0.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt3000to4999
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Main
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: WoodSiding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fenced, Patio, ToolShed
  • Lot Size: 3,000 to 4,999 SqFt
  • View: No
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Disclosures: Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Description: Driveway, RVAccessParking

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.0
  • Parcel #: 088875000

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1995.89

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2017
Closed on
Sep 28, 2017
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$237,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
5.33%
Current Estimated Value
$397,926

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$160,926
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.20%
Original Mortgage
$242,688
Outstanding Balance
$203,092
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$194,834

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2016
Sold by
Stevens Danielle and Musa Danielle
Bought by
Stevens Danielle and Stevens Hunter

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2015
Sold by
Newman Terri L and Lauritzen Teri L
Bought by
Musa Danielle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,816
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2006
Sold by
Lauritzen Steven W and Lauritzen Teri L
Bought by
Lauritzen Teri L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,575
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yeung Samantha Y $237,000 Fidelity Natl Title Fishers
Stevens Danielle -- Accommodation
Musa Danielle $162,500 Columbia Title Agency
Lauritzen Teri L -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yeung Samantha Y $242,688
Previous Owner Musa Danielle $165,816
Previous Owner Lauritzen Teri L $118,575
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2017 09/29/17 Sold $237,000 +5.3% $207 / Sq Ft
07/27/2017 07/27/17 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2017 07/19/17 For Sale $225,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,280 $266,775 $99,213 $167,562
2024 $3,007 $343,663 $158,972 $184,691
2023 $2,957 $334,958 $154,704 $180,254
2022 $2,970 $316,671 $141,727 $174,944
2021 $2,985 $265,998 $118,421 $147,577
2020 $2,928 $247,864 $109,884 $137,980
2019 $2,363 $225,497 $99,213 $126,284
2018 $2,309 $193,803 $0 $0
2017 $1,996 $159,169 $0 $0
2016 $1,711 $149,788 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 17074535

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 088875-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.