NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $361,318 - $404,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2016

Last sale price $216,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,339 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Porch
  • Shadybrook Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2016

WOW! What a setting! Front porch view of a charming lake! Single level with bonus over garage. Over $40,000 of upgrades in the last few years including hardwood floors in great room, dining room, & kitchen; new kitchen with quartz countertops, custom cabinets; new master & hall baths. New HVAC (split system) in bonus, which could be used as an add'l BR.. Open floor plan with vaulted ceilings. Wall of windows overlook back yard. Immense 2-level deck. BR3 used as sewing rm.Great comm. close to shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Waban Carter

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Yost & Little Realty License #32092 Listed on: 09/30/2016

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Yost & Little Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Wooten

Howard Hanna Allen Tate High Point License #163208

Howard Hanna Allen Tate High Point

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,544

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RS15

HOA Fees

  • $15 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,852 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,600-2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0199165
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,544

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

HOA Fees

$15 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Subdivision Name: Huttons Lake
  • Directions: From Eastchester, Skeet Club Rd, cross Johnson St to L - St Johns, R - Tara
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1852
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1999
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 1600 - 2000
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_ElevatorYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Slide-In Oven/Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Pantry, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1852
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Permanent Stairs
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Natural Gas
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Storm Doors

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 15
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Shadybrook
  • High School: High Point Central
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ferndale

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 0199165
  • Zoning: RS15
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 0 - 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2544
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.4025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2016
Closed on
Oct 28, 2016
Sold by
Scannell Edward D and Scannell Terri L
Bought by
Pugh Phyllis A
Seller's Agent
Waban Carter
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Yost & Little Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Wooten
Howard Hanna Allen Tate High Point
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$216,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.37%
Current Estimated Value
$379,330

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$163,330
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2011
Sold by
Hawks Rhonda S and Hawks Aldene Nelson
Bought by
Scannell Edward D and Scannell Terri L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1999
Sold by
Mullins Richard B and Mullins Terry K
Bought by
Braica Rhonda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
8.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 1999
Sold by
D Michael Freeman Builders Inc
Bought by
Mullins Richard B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$41,500
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pugh Phyllis A $216,000 None Available
Scannell Edward D $192,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Braica Rhonda $189,000 --
Mullins Richard B $41,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Braica Rhonda $115,000
Previous Owner Mullins Richard B $41,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Sold $216,000 -1.4% $135 / Sq Ft
10/03/2016 10/03/16 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2016 09/30/16 For Sale $219,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,617 $262,500 $60,000 $202,500
2024 $3,617 $262,500 $60,000 $202,500
2023 $3,617 $262,500 $60,000 $202,500
2022 $3,539 $262,500 $60,000 $202,500
2021 $2,800 $203,200 $35,000 $168,200
2020 $2,800 $203,200 $35,000 $168,200
2019 $2,800 $203,200 $0 $0
2018 $2,322 $203,200 $0 $0
2017 $2,331 $203,200 $0 $0
2016 $2,544 $181,400 $0 $0
2015 $2,558 $181,400 $0 $0
2014 $2,601 $181,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 810131

Triad MLS

APN: 0199165

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.