6211 8th St NW Washington, DC 20011
Manor Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $9,468/month
Highlights
- Built in 1918 | Newly Remodeled
- Open Floorplan
- 1 Fireplace
- Gourmet Kitchen
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
About This Home
Welcome Home to this immaculate and newly renovated bright 4 bedrooms 4 and a half bathrooms designed by Mc3 Design. This Modern expansion and full rehab includes an Open open floor plan and a Gourmet kitchen with quartz counter top, farmhouse sink, waterfall island, SS appliances. Hardwood flooring and LED recessed light throughout the house. Luxurious master suite with balcony, walk in closet and marble master bathroom. The lower level offers an open area "living room" or media room that can be converted with a guest/au pair suite and a full bathroom. Near Takoma Pk Metro & Village, Georgia Ave retail, the awaited Parks at Walter Reed. and minutes from Downtown DC .
Listing Agent
(703) 319-3344 corinefarhat@gmail.com TTR Sothebys International Realty Brokerage Phone: 7033193344 License #5011607 Listed on: 09/29/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1918 | Newly Remodeled
Lot Details
- 3,053 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is in excellent condition
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Architectural Shingle Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
- HardiePlank Type
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
- Open Floorplan
- Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
- Recessed Lighting
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement with some natural light
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- 2 Attached Carport Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Coming Soon on 6/1/26
- Tax Lot 22
- Assessor Parcel Number 3161//0022
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,617 | $672,340 | $362,570 | $309,770 |
| 2024 | $33,347 | $666,940 | $357,110 | $309,830 |
| 2023 | $5,366 | $631,340 | $350,210 | $281,130 |
| 2022 | $4,743 | $558,040 | $312,630 | $245,410 |
| 2021 | $1,743 | $532,720 | $307,990 | $224,730 |
| 2020 | $1,663 | $521,400 | $294,800 | $226,600 |
| 2019 | $1,587 | $513,690 | $280,630 | $233,060 |
| 2018 | $1,517 | $508,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,383 | $484,450 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,260 | $426,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,147 | $384,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,094 | $339,390 | $0 | $0 |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $497,000 | Smart Settlements |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2225028
APN: 3161-0022
- 729 Roxboro Place NW
- 726 Somerset Place NW
- 819 Quintana Place NW
- 6303 9th St NW
- 613 Roxboro Place NW
- 530 Somerset Place NW
- 513 Sheridan St NW
- 6208 Georgia Ave NW
- 708 Underwood St NW
- 423 Quackenbos St NW
- 6518 7th St NW
- 536 Oneida Place NW
- 6519 Piney Branch Rd NW
- 412 Quackenbos St NW
- 0 Van Buren St NW
- 518 Oglethorpe St NW
- 903 Missouri Ave NW
- 419 Oneida Place NW
- 5814 5th St NW
- 513 Nicholson St NW
- 1008 Rittenhouse St NW Unit 15
- 509 Peabody St NW
- 509 Peabody St NW Unit 3
- 706 Van Buren St NW
- 5822 9th St NW Unit 4
- 1305 Rittenhouse St NW
- 1301 Somerset Place NW
- 1317 Rittenhouse St NW
- 1237 Rock Creek Ford Rd NW
- 1311 Fort Stevens Dr NW Unit 1
- 5816 Georgia Ave NW
- 5885 Colorado Ave NW Unit 212
- 1222 Missouri Ave NW
- 6645 Georgia Ave NW Unit 101
- 6645 Georgia Ave NW Unit 203
- 513 Whittier St NW
- 1363 Peabody St NW
- 245 Peabody St NW
- 1360 Peabody St NW
- 1397 Sheridan St NW
Ask me questions while you tour the home.