6227 Madison Ave Hammond, IN 46324
Estimated Value: $126,000 - $180,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,858
Sq Ft
$81/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6227 Madison Ave, Hammond, IN 46324 and is currently estimated at $149,781, approximately $80 per square foot. 6227 Madison Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Lew Wallace Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
Sold by
Harris Shirlie A
Bought by
Harris Joseph W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Joseph W | $29,400 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Harris Joseph W | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $281 | $95,600 | $19,600 | $76,000 |
| 2024 | $3,126 | $71,200 | $19,200 | $52,000 |
| 2023 | $109 | $65,400 | $19,200 | $46,200 |
| 2022 | $109 | $62,500 | $19,200 | $43,300 |
| 2021 | $109 | $50,800 | $9,600 | $41,200 |
| 2020 | $93 | $45,600 | $9,600 | $36,000 |
| 2019 | $93 | $42,800 | $11,900 | $30,900 |
| 2018 | $60 | $39,700 | $11,900 | $27,800 |
| 2017 | $60 | $39,600 | $11,900 | $27,700 |
| 2016 | $60 | $43,300 | $11,900 | $31,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $44,800 | $11,900 | $32,900 |
| 2013 | $5 | $45,200 | $11,900 | $33,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map