Seller's Agent in 2025
Cristal Drake
Circa Properties, Inc.
(714) 423-7525
1 in this area
78 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $892,000 - $979,000
Here is your chance to own an opportunity-priced, vintage 1920s Craftsman home located in the highly sought-after Hadley-Greenleaf Historic District of Uptown Whittier. Bursting with curb appeal and exterior historic character, this 2-on-a-lot property is full of potential and ready for you to customize with your own palette.
The front home features two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a walk-out basement with a laundry room, and three additional bonus rooms – perfect for a home office, studio, or extra storage. The charming front porch overlooks a tree-lined street and manicured lawn.
The rear home offers two rooms on the first floor, an upstairs with the main living area, and an attached storage garage. Sitting on a well-designed 7,000 sq. ft. lot, the layout ensures both privacy and flexible use of space. The extended driveway provides room for ample parking, playing, and entertaining.
Location is everything and you're just moments away from Central Park, where you can enjoy community concerts, and a short stroll to the vibrant Greenleaf Promenade – home to unique restaurants, the historic Starlight Cinema, craft breweries, and boutique shops.
For outdoor enthusiasts, nearby Hellman Park and Turnbull Canyon offer miles of hiking and mountain biking trails. And when you're not in the mood to walk, hop on the Whittier Cruiser, a free electric shuttle service that makes getting around a breeze.
Don’t miss your chance to "paint the town on Painter Ave." and turn this rare opportunity into your dream home in Uptown Whittier!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Circa Properties, Inc. License #01272061 Listed on: 10/08/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Gabriela | $920,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Robert And Michele Ellis Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ellis Robert L | $176,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Goode Betty Lou | $190,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hernandez Gabriela | $690,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ellis Robert L | $143,968 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/10/2025 11/10/25 | Sold | $920,000 | +4.7% | $529 / Sq Ft |
| 10/17/2025 10/17/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/16/2025 10/16/25 | For Sale | $879,000 | -4.5% | $506 / Sq Ft |
| 10/15/2025 10/15/25 | Off Market | $920,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2025 10/08/25 | For Sale | $879,000 | -- | $506 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,044 | $287,112 | $112,853 | $174,259 |
| 2024 | $4,044 | $281,484 | $110,641 | $170,843 |
| 2023 | $4,014 | $275,966 | $108,472 | $167,494 |
| 2022 | $3,972 | $270,556 | $106,346 | $164,210 |
| 2021 | $3,908 | $265,252 | $104,261 | $160,991 |
| 2020 | $3,820 | $262,533 | $103,192 | $159,341 |
| 2019 | $3,817 | $257,386 | $101,169 | $156,217 |
| 2018 | $3,574 | $252,340 | $99,186 | $153,154 |
| 2016 | $3,394 | $242,543 | $95,336 | $147,207 |
| 2015 | $3,334 | $238,900 | $93,904 | $144,996 |
| 2014 | $3,289 | $234,221 | $92,065 | $142,156 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Cristal Drake
Circa Properties, Inc.
(714) 423-7525
1 in this area
78 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
David Drake
Circa Properties, Inc.
(714) 928-4030
1 in this area
64 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Sarah Erdogan
Reliance Real Estate Services
(714) 872-2109
1 in this area
33 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW25234634
APN: 8135-029-007
Ask me questions while you tour the home.