$625,000

6237 Timberwolfe Dr Glen Carbon, IL 62034

Estimated payment $4,334/month

Total Views 261
5 Beds
3 Baths
4,071 Sq Ft
$154 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Albert Cassens Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

Beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom walkout ranch located in the highly desirable Timberwolf Estates subdivision in Glen Carbon. Offering exceptional indoor and outdoor living space, this home combines quality finishes, functional design, and a prime location close to shopping, dining, parks, schools, and interstate access for an easy commute to St. Louis.
The exterior features a covered front porch, oversized 3-car attached garage with 10-foot ceilings, low-maintenance landscaping, mature trees, aluminum fenced backyard, raised garden beds, and a maintenance-free deck overlooking the trail system.
Inside, the open-concept floor plan is designed for both entertaining and everyday living. The formal dining room flows seamlessly into the vaulted living room, while the wired-for-sound main living area creates an ideal setup for gatherings, movie nights, or game days. Maple and oak flooring extend throughout the main level, adding warmth and timeless character.
The kitchen offers quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a double wall oven, pantry, breakfast area, and a large eat-at bar-height island perfect for casual dining. Just off the oversized garage entry, the laundry and mudroom area includes quartz countertops, built-in cabinetry, utility sink, drop zone, and built-in ironing board for added convenience and organization.
The vaulted primary suite serves as a private retreat and includes a spacious bathroom with quartz countertop vanity featuring dual sinks, jetted soaker tub, tile shower, and private water closet. Two additional main-floor bedrooms and a hall bathroom with quartz countertops and tile shower complete the main level.
The walkout lower level adds additional flexibility and entertaining space. Featuring 9-foot ceilings, a massive family room with built-in wet bar, two additional bedrooms, a full bathroom with tile shower, bonus room ideal for home office, fitness room, or hobby space, plus a large partially finished storage area. Offering additional flexibility for guests or multigenerational living.
Additional features include a central vacuum system, maintenance-free exterior elements, generous storage space, and access to one of Glen Carbon’s most consistently desirable neighborhoods, known for strong resale values and convenient access to everything the Metro East has to offer.
If you have been searching for a spacious walkout ranch with 5 bedrooms, open-concept living, high-end finishes, oversized garage, and direct access to trails in Glen Carbon, this Timberwolf Estates home delivers a rare combination of space, condition, and location.

Listing Agent

Sandie LaMantia

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties License #475122831 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,712

Year Built

  • Built in 2004 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • 9 Foot Basement Ceiling Height

Schools

  • Edwardsville Dist 7 Elementary And Middle School

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Timberwolfe Estates Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-2-15-27-01-107-021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,712

Year Built

Built in 2004 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level, Sink
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Subdivision
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Amenities: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-655-4100
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Timberwolfe Estates
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2401
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room, Stone
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Updated/Remodeled
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Other
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood Engineered
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood Engineered
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Ceramic Tile
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Concrete
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: 9 ft + Pour, Bathroom, Egress Window, Sleeping Area, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Separate Dining, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Wired for Sound
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1670
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Other
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 300
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Timberwolfe Estates

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: EDWARDSVILLE DIST 7
  • Junior High Dist: Edwardsville DIST 7
  • High School: Edwardsville
  • Middle Or Junior School: EDWARDSVILLE DIST 7

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 84.21 X 151.5 IRREGULAR
  • Parcel Number: 14-2-15-27-01-107-021

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11712

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,712 $184,010 $37,620 $146,390
2024 $11,712 $172,260 $35,220 $137,040
2023 $11,712 $159,850 $32,680 $127,170
2022 $11,126 $147,760 $30,210 $117,550
2021 $10,102 $140,240 $28,670 $111,570
2020 $10,041 $138,810 $27,780 $111,030
2019 $10,093 $138,560 $27,320 $111,240
2018 $9,883 $135,180 $26,650 $108,530
2017 $10,003 $132,330 $26,090 $106,240
2016 $9,100 $142,050 $26,090 $115,960
2015 $9,100 $131,680 $24,190 $107,490
2014 $9,100 $131,680 $24,190 $107,490
2013 $9,100 $131,680 $24,190 $107,490
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $625,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $405,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $405,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $400,000 Abstracts & Titles Inc
Quit Claim Deed -- Fatic
Corporate Deed $69,000 Fatic
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $324,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $60,000 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $319,920 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $68,990 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26027798

MARIS MLS

APN: 14-2-15-27-01-107-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.