NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $93,000 - $121,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,144 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2021

Last sale price $94,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $602 / mo

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office
  • Laundry Room
  • Attic
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2021

Once you see this house you will be done with Renting! Located On This Beautifully Landscaped Lot In a well established community of Forestdale Estates, A Charming Three Bedroom, One Bath and half bath on the main level. The home offers HARDWOOD Flooring, Large Living Room/Dining Room Combination With Lots Of Windows, A Den That Is perfect for a MAN CAVE, HALF BATH DOWNSTAIRS, Eat-In Kitchen, Fenced Backyard and an oversized ONE car GARAGE! What a find!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Burks

Keller Williams Realty Hoover Listed on: 09/23/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $203

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement
  • Laundry in Basement

Schools

  • South Hampton Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$203

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Curb and Gutters, Paved Road, Public Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/1298206?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 976
  • Legal Description: LOT 19 BLK 5 SMITHFIELD ESTS 2ND SEC
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1968

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Textured Walls
  • Floors: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |MasterBR1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|DenB|HalfBath1|FullBath1|Living/Din1|OfficeB|Kitchen1|
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 5: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Living/Dining, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Office/Study, On Level: B
  • Room 9: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Basement Rooms: Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Office/Study (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living/Dining (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Gas, Stove-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Garage Area
  • Attic: Yes
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 168
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 976

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick, Siding-Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement Parking, Driveway Parking, Off Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1144

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22-00-20-4-012-016.000
  • Lot Description: Subdivision
  • Number Acres: 0.15

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Storm Door

Tax Info

  • Tax District: BIRMINGHAM
  • Annual Tax: 203

Listed on
Sep 23, 2021
Closed on
Oct 13, 2021
Sold by
Johnson Shaundra L
Bought by
Rii 1Sc Birmingham 1 Llc
Seller's Agent
Debbie Burks
Keller Williams Realty Hoover
Buyer's Agent
Corey Wayland
Brick and Vine LLC
List Price
$99,000
Sold Price
$94,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-5.05%
Current Estimated Value
$108,675

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,675
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.20%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2016
Closed on
Mar 22, 2017
List Price
$93,500
Sold Price
$40,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$53,500
-57.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.56%
Original Mortgage
$44,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rii 1Sc Birmingham 1 Llc $94,000 --
Johnson Shaundra L $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Johnson Shaundra L $44,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/14/2021 10/14/21 Sold $94,000 -5.1% $82 / Sq Ft
09/23/2021 09/23/21 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2021 09/23/21 For Sale $99,000 +147.5% $87 / Sq Ft
03/22/2017 03/22/17 Sold $40,000 -57.2% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2016 11/30/16 For Sale $93,500 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $263 $4,940 -- --
2024 $263 $4,620 -- --
2022 $204 $3,770 $1,570 $2,200
2021 $204 $3,770 $1,570 $2,200
2020 $204 $3,770 $1,570 $2,200
2019 $204 $3,780 $0 $0
2018 $177 $3,380 $0 $0
2017 $78 $3,380 $0 $0
2016 $412 $9,360 $0 $0
2015 $412 $9,360 $0 $0
2014 $390 $9,220 $0 $0
2013 $390 $9,220 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 1298206

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 22-00-20-4-012-016.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.