$1,750,000

6242 Johnson Lateral Casper, WY 82604

Estimated payment $9,599/month

Total Views 21,223

• Level Lot
  • 160 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Farm

About This Home

United Country Real Estate | Zarello Land & Legacy are pleased to welcome you to the Sadler Ranch. Sadler Ranch sits just 20 minutes from Casper and offers a rare opportunity to step into a functional, income-capable operation without starting from scratch. This 160-acre ranch includes approximately 100± irrigated acres under a 6-tower Zimmatic pivot with Alcova Irrigation District water rights (80 acre-feet), supported by consistent hay production averaging 3-4 tons per acre per cut, with 2-3 cuts annually. The remaining 60± acres provide additional grazing ground, creating a balanced setup for both livestock and forage. The improvements are built for use, not just appearance. The 2,821 sq. ft. home features 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, radiant in-floor heat, and a recently remodeled primary bath. A breezeway connects directly to a 1,200 sq. ft. shop with three 12' overhead doors, offering practical space for equipment, storage, or daily operations. For equestrian or event use, the ranch is already set up and operational. The 145' x 240' roping arena includes lighting, catch pens, return chute, and announcer's booth, along with supporting infrastructure like a tack shed and three loafing sheds. Additional income potential comes from six RV hookups with water and power, as well as the ability to host events or seasonal gatherings. A canal-fed pond adds both function and aesthetic value to the property. Sadler Ranch is not a large-scale production outfit-it's a manageable, multi-use property suited for someone ready to operate their own place, whether that's running cattle, focusing on horses, producing hay, or building a hybrid income and lifestyle setup. For more information or to schedule a private showing, call Derek Zarello with United Country Real Estate | Zarello Land & Legacy at 307.337.9282.

Listing Agent

Derek Zarello

United Country Real Estate Zarello Land & Legacy License #RE-14888 Listed on: 03/24/2025

Co-Listing Agent

Jennifer Zarello

United Country Real Estate Zarello Land & Legacy License #RE-15959

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,186

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 160 Acre Lot

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,186

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

160 Acres

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 6242 Johnson Lateral
  • Geo Address Line: 6242 Johnson Lateral
  • Geo Primary City: Casper
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Subdivision: WY
  • Restrictions: Horses Ok
  • Title Commitment From: Rocky Mountain Title
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Adjacent: Private
  • FORLEASE: None
  • Livestock Water: Pond
  • Potential Use: Farm, Gent Farm, Home Site, Ranch, Vacation Site, Horse Farm
  • Present Use: Farm, Horse Farm, Ranch
  • Wildlife: Antelope, Elk, Deer, Pheasant, Sage Chicken, Turkey
  • Equipment Included Yn: No
  • Main Res B A: 3.0 +
  • Main Res B D: 5

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Barbed Wire, Partial, Perimeter, Smooth Wire
  • Number of Acres: 160
  • Road: County Gravel
  • Topography: Level

Utilities

  • Electric: Rocky Mountain Power
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Hot Water: Private Water, Public Water, Well
  • Water Rights: Water District

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Property Description: United Country Real Estate | Zarello Land & Legacy are pleased to welcome you to the Sadler Ranch. Sadler Ranch sits just 20 minutes from Casper and offers a rare opportunity to step into a functional, income-capable operation without starting from scratch. This 160-acre ranch includes approximately 100± irrigated acres under a 6-tower Zimmatic pivot with Alcova Irrigation District water rights (80 acre-feet), supported by consistent hay production averaging 3-4 tons per acre per cut, with 2-3 cuts annually. The remaining 60± acres provide additional grazing ground, creating a balanced setup for both livestock and forage. The improvements are built for use, not just appearance. The 2,821 sq. ft. home features 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, radiant in-floor heat, and a recently remodeled primary bath. A breezeway connects directly to a 1,200 sq. ft. shop with three 12' overhead doors, offering practical space for equipment, storage, or daily operations. For equestrian or event use, the ranch is already set up and operational. The 145' x 240' roping arena includes lighting, catch pens, return chute, and announcer's booth, along with supporting infrastructure like a tack shed and three loafing sheds. Additional income potential comes from six RV hookups with water and power, as well as the ability to host events or seasonal gatherings. A canal-fed pond adds both function and aesthetic value to the property. Sadler Ranch is not a large-scale production outfit-it's a manageable, multi-use property suited for someone ready to operate their own place, whether that's running cattle, focusing on horses, producing hay, or building a hybrid income and lifestyle setup. For more information or to schedule a private showing, call Derek Zarello with United Country Real Estate | Zarello Land & Legacy at 307.337.9282.

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: FARM & RANCH
  • Taxes: 3186

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,704 $40,468 $15,260 $25,208
2024 $3,185 $47,678 $16,111 $31,567
2023 $2,829 $41,664 $14,350 $27,314
2022 $2,496 $36,758 $12,060 $24,698
2021 $1,988 $29,278 $9,916 $19,362
2020 $1,961 $28,885 $9,647 $19,238
2019 $2,365 $34,834 $11,580 $23,254
2018 $2,155 $31,736 $12,691 $19,045
2017 $2,260 $33,283 $14,330 $18,953
2015 $3,046 $33,816 $13,805 $20,012
2014 $2,945 $32,330 $12,438 $19,891
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $1,750,000 0.0% --
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Off Market -- -- --
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $1,750,000 0.0% --
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2025 03/24/25 For Sale $1,750,000 -- --
Source: Wyoming MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Wyoming MLS

MLS Number: 20251230

Wyoming MLS

APN: 34-80-07-1-0-001900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.