NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6244 W Oregon Ave Glendale, AZ 85301

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $450,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,303 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2022

Last sale price $425,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,320 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2022

This is it! This is THE home for your family featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, HUGE Arizona room (not included in sq ft), and a large corner lot. Interior has NEW paint and water heater installed this year. Large 2 car garage, additional carport coverage, and plenty of storage space with 2 additional storage sheds out back. If you're looking for space and plenty of room for entertaining and activities then look no further. Washer and Dryer convey. Don't let the age of this house fool you... This home was very loved and well taken care of by a single family for multiple generations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathryn Richardson

HomeSmart License #SA679256000 Listed on: 05/12/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Fidencio Ortiz

West USA Realty License #SA573106000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,091

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 10,925 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,303 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Don Mensendick Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5799
  • Assessor Parcel Number 144-60-088

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,091

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 63rd Ave & Camelback
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Subdivision Name: MARYVALE TERRACE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 184.54

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2303.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Gas: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Gas Stub for Range: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block, Brick, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Side Vehicle Entry: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Programmable Thmstat, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Don Mensendick School
  • High School: Independence High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Don Mensendick School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10925.0
  • Parcel #: 144-60-088
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: John F Long

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1091.0
  • Tax Book Number: 144.00
  • Tax Lot: 5799
  • Tax Map Number: 60.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2022
Closed on
May 27, 2022
List Price
$420,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.19%
Current Estimated Value
$405,489

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$19,511
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.19%
Original Mortgage
$407,400
Outstanding Balance
$387,064
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,425

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2019
Sold by
Jackson Juanita M
Bought by
Jackson David G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2010
Sold by
Jackson Dan G and Jackson Beverly A
Bought by
Jackson Juanita M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2009
Sold by
Jackson Juanita M and Thompson Audrey B
Bought by
Jackson Juanita M and Jackson Dan G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1985
Sold by
Bachman Ethyle M
Bought by
Jackson R and Jackson Juanita

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mmbekalo Abwe $435,000 Old Republic Title

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mmbekalo Abwe $407,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/07/2022 06/07/22 Sold $425,000 +1.2% $185 / Sq Ft
05/12/2022 05/12/22 For Sale $420,000 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,881 $15,274 -- --
2024 $1,486 $14,547 -- --
2023 $1,486 $19,530 $3,900 $15,630
2022 $1,035 $19,530 $3,900 $15,630
2021 $1,091 $19,530 $3,900 $15,630
2020 $1,087 $16,900 $3,380 $13,520
2019 $1,060 $15,830 $3,160 $12,670
2018 $232 $13,120 $2,620 $10,500
2017 $215 $10,270 $2,050 $8,220
2016 $185 $9,570 $1,910 $7,660
2015 $156 $7,810 $1,560 $6,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6398121

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 144-60-088

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.