625 Garner Chapel Rd Mount Olive, NC 28365
Estimated payment $1,733/month
About This Home
Discover Your Peaceful Retreat Tucked away in a private, serene setting, this charming home offers the perfect escape from the hustle and bustle of everyday life. Overlooking a tranquil pond, the property provides stunning views and a calming backdrop ideal for relaxation, reflection, and connecting with nature. Inside, you'll feel instantly at home. Warm wood trim, abundant natural light, and large windows that showcase pond views from nearly every room create a cozy, inviting atmosphere. The thoughtfully designed split floor plan provides both comfort and privacy, while the kitchen—complete with beautiful cabinetry and sleek granite countertops—is perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite features an en suite bath and a spacious walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms share a stylish Jack-and-Jill bathroom, and a versatile bonus room offers endless possibilities as a family room, office, playroom, or creative space to fit your lifestyle. Step outside onto the deck to enjoy your morning coffee, unwind after a long day, or entertain guests while taking in the peaceful sounds of nature, wooded surroundings, and the serene pond views. If you're looking for a home that blends comfort, charm, outdoor enjoyment, and a true sense of tranquility, this special property is a must-see. Schedule your private tour today and experience it for yourself.
Listing Agent
Down Home Realty And Property Management, LLC License #356791 Listed on: 11/22/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,010
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Lot Details
- 1.3 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 81.6 x 268.82 x 57.89x 101.06 x 56.84 x 135x 42
Interior Spaces
- 1,981 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 031372 1
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $718 | $544,300 | $538,200 | $6,100 |
| 2024 | $766 | $367,800 | $361,700 | $6,100 |
| 2023 | $751 | $367,800 | $361,700 | $6,100 |
| 2022 | $751 | $97,600 | $91,500 | $6,100 |
| 2021 | $751 | $97,600 | $91,500 | $6,100 |
| 2020 | $751 | $97,600 | $97,600 | $0 |
| 2019 | $712 | $97,600 | $97,600 | $0 |
| 2018 | $707 | $97,600 | $91,500 | $6,100 |
| 2016 | $694 | $93,800 | $87,800 | $6,000 |
| 2013 | $1,540 | $190,800 | $105,100 | $85,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/16/2026 02/16/26 | Price Changed | $309,000 | -1.9% | $156 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2025 11/22/25 | For Sale | $315,000 | +3.3% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/18/2025 02/18/25 | Sold | $305,000 | -3.2% | $154 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/01/2025 02/01/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/02/2025 01/02/25 | For Sale | $315,000 | -56.6% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/25/2024 07/25/24 | Sold | $725,000 | 0.0% | $734 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/25/2024 07/25/24 | Sold | $725,000 | -9.3% | $369 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/16/2024 05/16/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/16/2024 05/16/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/22/2024 03/22/24 | Price Changed | $799,000 | 0.0% | $407 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/22/2024 03/22/24 | Price Changed | $799,000 | -10.4% | $809 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/07/2024 02/07/24 | For Sale | $891,500 | 0.0% | $902 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/02/2024 02/02/24 | For Sale | $891,500 | -- | $454 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $725,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 100542614
APN: 03-1372
- 2448 Summerlins Crossroad Rd
- 000 Berry Ln
- 830 Indian Springs Rd
- 612 E Main St
- 901 Oliver St
- 506 Oliver St
- 617 N Church St
- 302 S Johnson St
- 109 S Church St
- 215 E Maple St
- Off Of E Kornegay St
- 103 Bert Martin Rd
- 0 Everett Rd
- Off Of Franklin St
- 239 Stanley Chapel Church Rd
- 218 W College St
- Off Of SE Center St
- 155 N Carolina 55
- Off Of S Chestnut St
- 684 E North Carolina 55 Hwy
Ask me questions while you tour the home.