$470,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026
Studio
-- Bath
1,920 Sq Ft
689 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$245 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 3-minute walk to Seger Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Rare Bella Vista Value-Add Opportunity: Legal Duplex in 19147! Don't miss this opportunity to own a legal multi-family duplex in the heart of Bella Vista, one of Philadelphia’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Whether you are looking for a value-add investment or a "house hacking" opportunity to live in one unit while the other pays your mortgage, this property is a rare find. Unit 1 is a vacant, bi-level 2 bed, 1 bath unit in need of renovation. The current configuration features the kitchen, 1 bed, 1 bath, and private access to the large rear yard on the main floor. The lower level is finished and serves as the living room with a second bedroom in the rear. Unit 2 is a spacious bi-level 2 bedroom, 1 bath with central A/C occupied by a long-term tenant. The main floor contains a spacious living room with a large closet, washer/dryer and kitchen complete with plenty of cabinet space, refrigerator, dishwasher, gas range, microwave, and dishwasher. Upstairs, you will find two spacious bedrooms with large closets, beautiful windows for natural sunlight, and a full bathroom. This prime property is located in the heart of the Bella Vista/Hawthorne neighborhood, within walking distance to Washington Square, the Italian Market, Queen Village and hundreds of exciting shops, bars and restaurants. The property is zoned RM1 with active rental licenses.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin McGettigan

(215) 735-7368 info@ocfrealty.com OCF Realty LLC - Philadelphia Brokerage Phone: 2157357368 Listed on: 04/10/2026

OCF Realty LLC - Philadelphia

Last Buyer's Agent

Benjamin Gemberling-Johnson

(215) 923-7600 cbpoldcityadmins@cbpref.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #RS353045

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,495

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 689 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 16.00 x 42.00

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2052
  • Assessor Parcel Number 023265200

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Bella Vista Subdivision

Building Details

  • 1 Vacant Unit

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,495

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

689 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: All tenant property
  • Inclusions: Appliances in as-is condition
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1920
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1920
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 318.75
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1440
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 480
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 480
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Dimensions: 16.00 x 42.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 689.00
  • Zoning: RM1

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Type: Yearly
  • Units Leased Count: 1
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 3637.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6495.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 023265200
  • Tax Lot: 2052
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Vacant: 1
  • Other Units: Unit 1,Unit 2

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PHILADELPHIA CITY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $89,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $470,000 +2.4% $245 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $459,000 -- $239 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,305 $464,000 $92,800 $371,200
2025 $6,305 $464,000 $92,800 $371,200
2024 $6,305 $464,000 $92,800 $371,200
2023 $6,305 $450,400 $135,000 $315,400
2022 $6,305 $450,400 $135,000 $315,400
2021 $6,305 $0 $0 $0
2020 $6,305 $0 $0 $0
2019 $5,818 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,520 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,520 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,520 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,412 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $180,000 $32,546 $147,454
2012 -- $26,464 $3,550 $22,914
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAPH2606528

Bright MLS

APN: 023265200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.