626 Cheynne Ave New Castle, CO 81647
New Castle NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $554,000 - $654,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,422
Sq Ft
$421/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 626 Cheynne Ave, New Castle, CO 81647 and is currently estimated at $599,310, approximately $421 per square foot. 626 Cheynne Ave is a home located in Garfield County with nearby schools including Elk Creek Elementary School, Riverside School, and Coal Ridge High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2015
Sold by
Kashnig William G
Bought by
Caldwell Wendy S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$116,437
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$482,873
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2007
Sold by
Olson Brad
Bought by
Kashnig William G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell Wendy S | $290,000 | Cwt | |
| Kashnig William G | $309,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Caldwell Wendy S | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kashnig William G | $209,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,056 | $38,870 | $3,880 | $34,990 |
| 2024 | $3,056 | $32,460 | $5,540 | $26,920 |
| 2023 | $2,250 | $32,460 | $5,540 | $26,920 |
| 2022 | $1,553 | $23,400 | $3,080 | $20,320 |
| 2021 | $1,769 | $24,080 | $3,170 | $20,910 |
| 2020 | $1,504 | $22,330 | $2,720 | $19,610 |
| 2019 | $1,450 | $22,330 | $2,720 | $19,610 |
| 2018 | $1,426 | $21,750 | $2,740 | $19,010 |
| 2017 | $1,234 | $21,750 | $2,740 | $19,010 |
| 2016 | $997 | $18,610 | $3,020 | $15,590 |
| 2015 | $921 | $18,610 | $3,020 | $15,590 |
| 2014 | -- | $15,500 | $3,020 | $12,480 |
Source: Public Records
Map