$835,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

627 Grove Ave Deerfield, IL 60015

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
1952 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$380 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Kipling Elementary School Rated A
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this warm and inviting home in a prime Deerfield location, just a few blocks walk to the train station, library, parks, dining, shopping, and the vibrant summer Farmer's Market! You'll love all that Deerfield living has to offer. Shepard Middle School is just down the street and an easy walk. Park district pickleball courts and 4th of July fireworks are also nearby-truly an unbeatable location! Completely rebuilt from the foundation up in 2010, this home has a newer structure for more maintenance free living. Yet offers many charming touches. Gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout the main living areas. The beautifully appointed kitchen features granite countertops, rich cherry wood cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances-a chef's dream. The spacious primary suite boasts a luxurious bathroom with double sinks, heated floors, and a private retreat feel. In addition, there are three more bedrooms and a full size bath on the 2nd floor, all generously sized and with extra high ceilings, creating lots of space for everyone. The finished basement also gives you extra living space for an entertainment area, recreation room, workout space or play room - lots of flexibility. Natural light floods the home, and the convenient second-floor laundry adds ease to daily living. Relax in the great room by the fireplace, or enjoy the screened-in porch-perfect for spring, summer, & fall days. Located in award-winning Deerfield School District, this home offers the ideal combination of comfort, style, and convenience. Don't miss your opportunity-schedule your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Renee Devedjian

Baird & Warner License #475102364 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Marla Fox

Compass License #475127293

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,900

Year Built

  • Built in 1952 | Remodeled in 2010

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Lot Dimensions are 90 x 167

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,900

Year Built

Built in 1952 | Remodeled in 2010

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2010
  • Rebuilt Year: 2010
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2010

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 2200
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Enclosed Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2980
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room
  • Square Footage Comments: Main level 1200, Upper level 1000, Finished lower level 780
  • Total Sq Ft: 2980
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kipling Elementary School
  • High School: Deerfield High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Alan B Shepard Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 90 x 167
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14900
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2022
Sold by
Vandegrift Kimberly R
Bought by
Kimberly R Vandegrift Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2011
Sold by
Golan Mark T and Golan Claire H
Bought by
Vandegrift Kimberly R

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2010
Sold by
Parker Elizabeth C
Bought by
Golan Mark T and Golan Claire H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2000
Sold by
Cunningham Catherine and Parker Elizabeth C
Bought by
Parker Elizabeth C and The Elizabeth C Parker Declaration Of Tr

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $550,000 Cti
Warranty Deed $215,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $415,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $172,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $835,000 +11.3% $380 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $750,000 0.0% $341 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $750,000 -2.0% $341 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Off Market $765,000 -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Off Market $765,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,900 $199,668 $51,328 $148,340
2024 $13,562 $169,549 $48,958 $120,591
2023 $14,198 $152,070 $43,911 $108,159
2022 $14,198 $155,828 $47,165 $108,663
2021 $13,392 $150,239 $45,473 $104,766
2020 $12,880 $150,555 $45,569 $104,986
2019 $12,586 $150,300 $45,492 $104,808
2018 $13,927 $173,754 $48,219 $125,535
2017 $13,705 $173,200 $48,065 $125,135
2016 $13,327 $187,965 $46,247 $141,718
2015 $12,826 $176,609 $43,453 $133,156
2014 $10,768 $151,728 $43,763 $107,965
2012 $10,597 $150,390 $43,377 $107,013
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12609370

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-32-210-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.